How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ali Kirk Your Own Question

Ali Kirk
Ali Kirk, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 244
Experience:  14+ years experience in divorce, custody, visitation, child support and paternity matters.
14749378
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ali Kirk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to file for a legal separation. Neither one of us can

Customer Question

I want to file for a legal separation. Neither one of us can afford to live anywhere else but the home we both own. We have been in separate bedrooms for 2 years and have "no" children and or huge assets. I am a homemaker and have no income or benefits other than the ones provided for me by my husband for 16 years now. Divorce is a real possiblity down the road...but we want to live as a separated couple as far as our personal lives go. We cannot sell this house because of the economic forcast and have to wait until this changes. Thank you....Eileen
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ali Kirk replied 5 years ago.
Hello, thank you for your question.

I am happy to try and assist you, but I need a little more information. Can you tell me what state you're living in?

Also, do you only want to know the process of a legal separation (and if it is indeed possible in your state), or do you have another question?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well.....not just the process....but I want it to be more official that we R separated so this can entitle us to see....if we want oter people. I don't know...maybe we don't need a legal separation to do this.....I thought we did. I am in Surpris Az
Expert:  Ali Kirk replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Legal separation is an option in Arizona, however, the process is only slightly less complicated than a divorce. This is because the parties and/or the courts must still go through the process of dividing all assets and determining all liabilities, just as you would in a divorce, except in the end, you are still legally married. The downside to this, of course, is that neither party may legally remarry, and often times, the parties later decide they want to divorce anyway, which requires additional paperwork, money and time.

If you're just looking to "date" other people, you're probably better off separating, but not filing for a legal separation. Then if you do decide that the marriage is broken, you could move forward with a divorce.

Good luck to you. If you have any additional questions, please press the reply button, and I will be happy to assist you further.

I hope you found my answer helpful. Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you, as I am not paid by the Just Answer wesbite. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

DISCLAIMER (I really don’t like this but it is necessary): This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for “Legal Informational” purposes only and should not be confused with “Legal Advice” and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Ali Kirk, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 244
Experience: 14+ years experience in divorce, custody, visitation, child support and paternity matters.
Ali Kirk and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

one more thing...then legal separation is really about dividing finances and declaring that one party is no longer responsible for you.....sorta speak. Seeing other people is just one of the added dimensions of living apart as legally separated? Since we still live in the same house....would you suggest that I have my husband sign something I type up stating that he understands that we R declaring the seperation. I am concerned that ol.....she cheated on thingy will come up in a divorce proceding. tha

Expert:  Ali Kirk replied 5 years ago.
Technically, yes, a legal separation is exactly like a divorce, without the divorce -I mean you still go through all the steps you would in a divorce, but don't have the decree to show for it. You still divide everything, and in cases where people have children, they decide child support, visitation, etc. Doesn't sound like it would be worth it for you in your situation.

Unless you have the 'higher form' of marriage in Arizona known as a "covenant marriage", the only grounds you can use for a divorce in Arizona is irreconcilible differences. Given that, a statement that you both agree that you will see other people, etc., really may not be much of a factor, because it can't be used as grounds for divorce, though it could be used to try to get alimony, etc.

I think it depends on your relationship. There's a lot of couples out there who separate for a time to see if they are going to divorce or not, and know that one another are seeing other people at the same time and what's going on, but don't use it against the other as "ammo" in a subsequent divorce. Besides, they would have to PROVE that you committed adultery during the marriage, which could be pretty tough.

But, if you would feel better with a signed agreement, why not BOTH of you write separate agreements that say something like "This is to acknowledge that I, (your name) understand that my spouse (spouse's name) and I are going through a trial separation. During this time, we acknowledge to one another that we may have relationships with other people, including those of a sexual nature, and that I will not use this knowledge against my spouse in any subsequent divorce proceeding." Remember though, no agreement will change the fact that you are still technically under the law married, and having a relationship with another is adultery. I don't believe the written agreement will hold much weight in a court of law.



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Ali Kirk
Ali Kirk
71 Satisfied Customers
14+ years experience in divorce, custody, visitation, child support and paternity matters.