Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband has and is committing adultery. I want a divorce

 
Cowgirl Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Cowgirl Lawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 425
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you very much, answers were very clear and helpful. I am very happy to...
Positive
Your answer really helped me to clarify what items I would handle with which...
Positive
Thanks!!
Positive
Sorry for delay!
Positive
Excellent!...you've added to my knowledge and refreshed some old knowledge. ...
Positive
Solid advice. What I needed to hear. Just wish she was my lawyer.
Positive
very informative and to the point
Positive
quick response easily understandable and eager to be of assistance I was well...
Positive
Excellent attention to detail with answers we can all understand. Thanks!
Positive
excellent response and clarifications on the questions I asked. would gladly use...

Customer Question

My husband has and is committing adultery. I want a divorce on the grounds of adultery to terminate this marriage ASAP. He just recently moved out and is renting an apartment with his lover, whom he claims is his roommate. Because of his new living expenses, he told me he is no longer going to help pay our joint bills. Due to my unemployoment, he is paying $200 per month for my health insurance. His net is approximately 2,100 per month. Can he just walk away from his debt obligations? I would like to subpoena his lover and 3 of his closest friends to confirm the adultery. I also want to subpoena his rental office to see who's on his lease agreement. He cannot afford this apartment based on his salary and debt-to-income ratio. I would also like to subpoena his employer for his cell phone records to establish a timeline when this woman entered his life up until now. Can any of these findings be used as evidence or will I only stand a chance if I hire a P.I.? I live in MD.

 

Optional Information:
Germantown, Maryland

Already Tried:
I've been married for 23 years and I am 52 years old. We do not have any kids together. We have property that has an upside mortgage and 50K in total debt. I've tried getting legal help with filling out the forms for Absolute Divorce via the Pro Se project, but they don't handle property or Alimony issues. I was given a list of other sources for legal help, but they cannot help me either. The Montgomery County Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service has a reduced fee plan, but I can’t afford it. I have worked as a legal secretary for 10 years and I have one year in litigation, but not in family law. My paralegal friend reviewed the forms and once the court answers a few questions, it will be ready to file. Because money is an issue, my evidence would be the lease agreement, along with his lover and friends' testimonies and possibly his work cell phone records, if you think it would help. I'm trying to get pictures showing opportunity and inclination. Since I'll be representing myself (at least for now), when could I issue the subpoena and summons? What method of service would you use? When would this evidence be due? Is this sufficient evidence for adultery? Suppose I can't get any pictures. What then? I just want to be granted an immediate divorce so that I can move on with my life as well. Once he left on 1/31/09, he has never looked back. I've asked him over and over to admit his adultery, but of course, he won't. Why does he get to continue his adulterous ways, move on with his life, not have to pay another dime towards our expenses, while I wait an additional year plus because I can't prove his infidelity. Should I speak with a bankruptcy attorney as well? I appreciate your responses. Thank you.

Submitted: 1460 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 1460 days and 12 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

The first step, if you want to proceed with a divorce, would be to retain an attorney. Then, you and your attorney can thoroughly review your marital property, your marital debts, and your finances, and come up with a strategy which is most likely to maximize your financial outcome at the end of the divorce process. Although right now you are probably wanting to punish him, your ultimate goal needs to be to look out for your best interests and proceed accordingly. Planning your divorce strategy with your attorney will help put your financial needs in focus and then figure out how best to get there.

If you want to prove adultery, you do not have to catch them "in the act" of sexual intercourse using a private investigator with a telephoto lens. You will need to establish, through circumstantial evidence, that they are involved in a sexual relationship. The evidence necessary is that the adulterer and paramour were inclined to commit adultery when there was an opportunity to do so, and they were together at a time and place and under circumstances which provided them with an opportunity to engage in sexual intercourse. You can establish opportunity in that he moved out to live with her, and you can establish inclination in many ways, through testimony.

Given that he moved out, you may also have grounds for abandonment and desertion. Of course, under Maryland law, you do not have to prove grounds at all, and can proceed under a no-fault divorce.

There are reasons to pursue adultery as grounds, as the required length of separation before the divorce may be granted is shorter. However, this is counter-balanced by the increased likelihood of a trial (and much greater cost in attorneys' fees).

In Maryland, property distribution is on an "equitable" basis, which means that if the parties cannot reach an agreement, the judge will divide the property on principles of fairness. In reality, however, that often means a 50-50 split anyway. Also from a practical standpoint, some judges (certainly not all) may be influenced on some level about the equitable Distribution of Property where there are grounds proved.

I will be happy to clarify my answer if you need me to do so, or give you further explanation if you don't understand. If not, please click ACCEPT to pay Just Answer and me for helping you. Your positive feedback wins me points and costs you but a moment of time. A "bonus" awards me for an especially good job.



Next time you visit Just Answer, please ask for me by name by starting your question with "For Gloria M."

Good luck and best wishes!

Gloria M

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely informational and educational. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not legal advice. This forum is designed to provide only general information, to give you a basis of knowledge. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm, and I am only licensed to practice law in Illinois. You should consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.



Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 425
Answered: 4/6/2009

Experience: Attorney for 22 years. Family law, child custody and support, domestic violence.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1460 days and 11 hours ago.

Relist: I prefer a second opinion.
Because I didn't pay attention, the expert didn't get an opportunity to respond to my other questions.

Picture
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 1460 days and 10 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

Thank you for accepting my answer!

I notice that since I initially saw your form, you have added additional information and additional questions.

It is doubtful that any attorney would take a contested dissolution of marriage case to trial for reduced fees, as the investment of attorney time is very substantial for such a case. Therefore, you are right that you are likely going to have to proceed pro se.

In order to subpoena people in to testify, you will first need to file your case. Because of limited funds, you will not be able to afford to do depositions prior, as you will not be able to afford to pay for transcripts of those depositions. Because you will need to subpoena them to testify, you will need a trial date before the subpoenas are issued. If they are willing to testify truthfully and not commit perjury, they may help you show inclination, depending upon behaviors they have seen (kissing, holding hands, etc.). It would be helpful if you could talk to the people you wish to subpoena ahead of time, to determine what testimony you might be able to get out of them under oath.

You may file your pleadings based upon your information and belief, and therefore you do not need to have all of your proofs in final form at the time of filing.

You may wish to simultaneously file a petition for temporary relief, when you file your petition for dissolution. In that you would ask for the payment of spousal support and attorney's fees. The court may not grant either request, but it might. If it does grant you Temporary Spousal Support while your case is pending, that will be of great help to you.

You may also wish to ask the court to waive its filing fees by simultaneously filing a petition to proceed in forma pauperis (meaning you are poor and cannot afford the filing fees).

When you file the petition(s) in court, at that time you also do the summons. The petitions and summons should be served by the sheriff's department.

Given the circumstances you have outlined here, I think that you may also want to consider bankruptcy.

I will be happy to clarify my answer if you need me to do so, or give you further explanation if you don't understand. If not, please click ACCEPT to pay Just Answer and me for helping you. Your positive feedback wins me points and costs you but a moment of time. A "bonus" awards me for an especially good job.



Next time you visit Just Answer, please ask for me by name by starting your question with "For Gloria M."

Good luck and best wishes!

Gloria M

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely informational and educational. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not legal advice. This forum is designed to provide only general information, to give you a basis of knowledge. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm, and I am only licensed to practice law in Illinois. You should consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.



Gloria M39909.7197294329

Customer replied 1460 days and 3 hours ago.

Gloria M,

 

Thank you for answering my remaining questions. You've been a great help.

 

Customer/p>

 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC