How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29425
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

need info about prenuptual agreements

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-Could you explain your situation a little more?Sure give me a state and any specific questions that oyu have here so that I can answer..

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I SIMPLY WANT TO GET A STARTED ON GETTING A PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENT STARTED. I AM A WIDOW WITH A SIZEABLE ESTATE AND CONTIMPLATING A MARRAGE WITH A WIDOW THAT HAS VERY LITTLE AT THE PRESENwHAT WORDING CAN BE USED TO PROTECT AND MY FAMILY ESTATE.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
HAVE I EXPLAINED MYSELF ENOUGH//??
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question.California here has enacted the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act, it's version of the law makes it very difficult for individuals unrepresented by attorneys at the time the agreement is written and executed to enforce a premarital agreement. It also mandates a seven day waiting period between the time the agreement is first presented to a party and the time it is actually signed.

Another issue with California premarital agreements is whether the parties to an agreement may limit spousal support (also called "alimony") in a subsequent divorce. In the case of Pendleton v. Fineman, S.Ct. Cali. 8/21/00,.

Here in this case the Supreme Court of California found "that the validity of waivers of spousal support in prenuptial agreements was left to the courts by the legislature and, furthermore, that such agreements are not automatically void as against public policy. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that waivers of spousal support are legal in California."

Know here that your prenuptial agreement will be closely scrutinized by the courts to ensure that neither party obtained an unfair advantage over the other. If you desire additional knowledge that your agreement will be enforced by the courts on the issue of alimony in California.,Based on this case it is vital that both parties have the agreement reviewed by separate attorneys prior to signing.

So the botXXXXX XXXXXne here is each of you needs an independent counsel here. One can prepare and the other lawyer reviews it with their lawyer. No way around it here if you want it to be valid. Self prepared ones in California will likely not be upheld.


Here is lawyer referral..



1-866-442-2529 or 866-44-CA-LAW
(toll free in California)

415-538-2250
(from outside California)

Lawyer Referral Services Program (LRS)
The State Bar of CaliforniaXXXXXbr />San Francisco, CA 94105
e-mail: LRS@calbar.ca.gov
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29425
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I WOULD PREFER A RFEFERRAL TO A LAWYER IN N ORTH COUNTY SAN DIEGO ,CA. SAN FRANCIS CO IS 300 MILES AWAY CEaNSIDE OR VISTA OR CARLSBAD, CA.WOULD BE THE BEST FOR ME
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Mamm this is the state bar. They will refer you to a local lawyer wherever you are. The bar building here is just in San Francisco. They very much cover the whole state and will make you local referral. A valid prenup here is critical for you and the best money you will ever spend if you ever need it. I wish all my clients woudl think ahead like you here.I do wish you good luck with the marriage.

Use the toll free number and they will get you a local lawyer I promise..
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29425
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney