How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37655
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what rights in mass does a parent have on a 15 year old that

Resolved Question:

what rights in mass does a parent have on a 15 year old that is in the wrong crowd.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your question. You can self report the child here with social services if he is truly uncontrollable. When I worked there we often got children when the parents lost the ability to control a teenager.

Sometimes you can turn then into juvenile authorities if they are suing. If they run away you can turn them in as a runaway. There isn't one easy answer here. I am sure that you have tried a lot of things here and may be near the end of your rope.I have also seen a change of location as a great means of turning this around. If you have a grandparent or other relative they can relocate and live with awhile then that is another possibility.

I hope one of these will work out for you. These are the options that I? see are out there. Good luck here will all of this..
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your question. You can self report the child here with social services if he is truly uncontrollable. When I worked there we often got children when the parents lost the ability to control a teenager.

Sometimes you can turn then into juvenile authorities if they are suing. If they run away you can turn them in as a runaway. There isn't one easy answer here. I am sure that you have tried a lot of things here and may be near the end of your rope.I have also seen a change of location as a great means of turning this around. If you have a grandparent or other relative they can relocate and live with awhile then that is another possibility.

I hope one of these will work out for you. These are the options that I see are out there. Good luck here will all of this..
RayAnswers and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you