How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 110428
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My first Attorney was given 44500 retainer, we went to court

Resolved Question:

My first Attorney was given 44500 retainer, we went to court and the judge ruled on Child Custody and Child support also on post. sep. monies.My attorney never had the judge sign it either order. What repercussions do I have legally. He also did not inform me that my husbands business depreciation, and equip. expenses were able to be added back into his income. He also wrote a reply on the original sep. agreement that was not accurate? What can I do legally..... could I ask for some of the retainer back?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
This is malpractice. You need to start by filing a complaint with the State Bar's office of Disciplinary counsel. Next you need to send him a demand to correct his mistakes or that you will file suit against him for malpractice. In that letter you also need to demand the name of his malpractice insurance carrier and if he refuses, this is another complaint you can make to the disciplinary counsel. You can ask for the retainer back, but chances are he is going to refuse, which means you will have to sue for malpractice.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions