How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyKaren Your Own Question

AttorneyKaren
AttorneyKaren, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  Over 14 years as a Family Law Attorney; Temporary Judge Award (2008)
11400803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyKaren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my ex fought a restraining order i had against him in

Resolved Question:

Hello, my ex fought a restraining order i had against him in oc calif.family court. i had to hire an attorney for $3500.00. i won the case and told my attorney to request my ex to pay my attorney fees.i do not have this lawyer anymore, and i don't think he filed anything. how do i go about doing this myself? and is there a time limit to file? the order after hearing was filed sept 2008. it was at the Lamoraeux family court in orange county calif.   thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyKaren replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

You could file a motion (http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/fl301.pdf) with an applicaiton for order (http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/fl310.pdf) and since you won the restraining order, you can request that the court order that your ex pays for your attorney's fees. I would check to see that your attorney had originally requested for the attorney's fees in the original restraining order. If not, you may need to amend your restraining order and ask for attorney's fees in the restraining order form. If he had requested in the original restraining order and the Judge did not order on this issue, then you could file the motion via the above forms, and have him reimburse you for your attorney's fees. You do need to file an Income and Expense declaration (http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/fl150pdf) with your motion.

Best wishes here,

AttorneyKaren

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i already had the restraining order for almost 6 months. my ex filed a motion to set aside my restraining order 6 months later. then we went to court and it was ruled that the restraining order stands. so i can't modify the restraining order because it was after the fact. so do i do the same things you mentioned above or is it different?
Expert:  AttorneyKaren replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your follow-up question.

I would look at the original restraining order to see if the attorney checked the box that states that your ex pays your attorney's fees if you prevail. If it is checked and the Judge did not rule on it, then file your motion.

But if it was not checked, then you would still have to amend the original restraining order, because the court would not have jurisdiction over this issue if your ex was not given notice of it. You can amend a restraining order after it is granted if you want to add new issues for the court to decide. Technically you should be granted attorney's fees since you prevailed--but the real question here is whether he was given notice--if not, then you need to amend. If yes, then file your motion and the other documents described above.

Good luck,

AttorneyKaren

AttorneyKaren, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: Over 14 years as a Family Law Attorney; Temporary Judge Award (2008)
AttorneyKaren and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i'm sorry i probably am not explaining it right. i got my restraining order without a lawyer and the respondent did not show up. i did it myself. what i want to be reimbursed for is for the "motion to set aside the restraining order" that my ex filed 6 months later. i had to get an attorney for $3500.00 to defend his motion to set aside. so i did not ask for attorneys fees with the restraining order hearing because i represented myself. i want attorneys fees for the "motion to set aside" hearing that i had to get an attorney for. and i know my lawyer asked for the fees in the papers, but i never filled out an expense report or anything and then my lawyer did not work for me anymore. so i know it was not filed it was just marked in the papers that my lawyer filed but not followed through.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
also how much time do i have to file this paper work? 1 year or is there no time limit?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney