How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29658
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughters father and I are in a legal battle. He is abusive

Customer Question

My daughter's father and I are in a legal battle. He is abusive with several crimminal assult charges on his record. We recently put together a parenting plan and it was approved. Shortly after the approval he came to my house at 6:45 in the morning was yelling adn screaming using bad language around my 4 year old son and took off with our daughter who had no warm clothing or food or in a car seat that fit her. I ahev an attorney now and he said since I never pushed the courts for action t5o change our agreement I am now in contempt if I dod not allow him to see her. I am concerned forth e wel being of my daughter because he gets into such a blind rage he does not care or realizes what he does. If we go to court do you feel I will be laughed at and he will get my daughter unspervised. I would like to talk more on the phone to explain everything Please give me what ever advice you have.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question. A judge woudl never laugh at you. They are parents for the most part and take the "best interests of the child" extremely seriously so always know they care. I would contact children's services here before the next scheduled visit.

You have reaosn to believe your children will be in danger here of abuse and neglect. They will investigate here and help your custody case. They may well become involved and refuse him visitation or legally intervene.

This costs nothing and may protect them as well. I think your lawyer will make a good case fo limiting his visitation here and other restrictions. The child welfare folks may get into this and help you.I wish you good luck here.

 

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.




Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well tomorrow I told his attorney that i would drop her off to him at the police station. I am now getting a feeling in my gut that is not the right thing. I do not want the state to get involved in my life that is too much stress. I just want to know if I go in contempt by not allowing the visitation what will happen?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
If you are in contempt here then you risk jail and a fine. You would also get the court angry and this would not help your custody case. Actually the idea about the police department isn't so far fetched if you have reservations as they work with social services. This is your call here. I very much understand how difficult this can be here..


 

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

so do you feel I should allow her to see him let him blow up again and then press charges immediatley to have a upper hand with the courts? I am going to have my friend go with me to the police dept because i fear my ex. My friend is a man and he might blow up because of that alone. I do not feel comfortable being alone confronting my ex after all of this. If he takes off with my daughter will the courts strip him from his custodial rights?

 

 

 

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
You have a good idea with taking the friend. The police will deal with him if there is anger. This is a realistic idea here to me.And yes the court could strip him of his rights no doubt..
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29658
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks for your help. i am sure he will act up again which is unfortunate.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome..Ray

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney