How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RBinJax Your Own Question

RBinJax
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
14308646
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RBinJax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands daughter is being aloud by her mom to make the

Resolved Question:

My husband's daughter is being aloud by her mom to make the decision to not see her father. My husband and I have 3 other daughters together and feel a great loss by not having her here. We would like to prove that she isn't capable of making a decision that will effect her life so greatly. We know there isn't really a legal age in Colorado but cognitively she isn't capable at 11 years old to determine what is best for her...right?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.
You could take this to court, as it really isn't up to the mother to determine whether to allow your husband visitation with the child based upon the child's wishes. Before doing so, I would consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area who can give you firsthand advice and counsel as to how the judge assigned to the case is likely to rule. I am sure that you will not be surprised that some judges are very child friendly in such circumstances, and treat them as if they were miniature adults, and other judges think of them as near infants incapable of doing anything except eating and pooping. Having the advice of an attorney who knows the "players in the game" will be invaluable.
There are other factors that may be at work. The mother may be placing subtle pressure on the child to not see her father, and the child may be making the decision out of fear for the results of not making that response, or as a response to the pressure. By allowing the child to be the decision maker, she is making the child feel "grown-up", which children that age like. There may be some type of overt or subtle reward from the mother for making the "right" decision (i.e.-the decision that the mother favors).It could be that for some reason the child does not feel welcome in your home. There are other potential explanations, but they all are just guesswork on my part.
Another avenue that you could take is to ask the court to appoint a guardian ad litem to respesent your daughter's interests in the case, but it has been my experience that many GALs view themselves as spokesperson for the child's wishes, rather than investigating the matter thoroughly and reaching an independent decision as to what is best for the child, so you should be cautious.
As to "proving" that the child is not capable of making this type of decision at her age, I agree with your premise, but suggest that you be careful using this approach. I suspect that the mother will twist this around to use against you by telling the child something along the line of "I think that you are smart enough to make decisions like this but they don't." That is sure to lead to resentment if not anger on the child's part, and to long term problems. In situations like this, judges may speak to the child in private to evaluate the child without the pressure of the child having to say anything in front of the parents, and 'determine' the maturity of the child from that brief conversation, so if the child is well spoken be careful of making the child sound too much like a young child rather than a pre-teen.
I hope that this answers your questions. Please click Accept so that I may be credited for my assistance. If you have follow-up questions, please reply to this post. Thank you and good luck.
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.
RBinJax and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RBinJax
RBinJax
280 Satisfied Customers
I have handled family law cases in Florida for over 20 years.