How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29464
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my sons girlfriend yanked the kids out of school today, and

Customer Question

my son's girlfriend yanked the kids out of school today, and is moving them to NY, my son didn't give her permission. He has three kids by her, yet she gave all the kids different names (one is not biologically his but he raised him since he was 8 months old) can my son get an injuction immediately to keep the kids in NY, we are afraid that we won't see the kids ever again, and she falls asleep. Her family doesn't have room for them they are very very poor, and she was raised by her grandparents, her mother is a poor alcoholic. I am worried about my grandsons. How can we stop her from moving the kids she wants to leave now. She even quit her job, and she hung up on me when I was calmly suggesting that she wait two months to let the kids finish school and that her and my son need to go to counseling. Help please this is an emergency.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Your son has to file a paternity suit here to assert his rights. He should file here while NY has jurisdiction. Once they relocate here he may be in trouble getting this heard.

He will need a lawyer here no doubt. Girlfriend sounds like bad news here. He is right to be worried until ther is a paternity suit she has sole custody here and can go anywhere she wants. He needs to flle asap here if he wants injunction and other orders from the court.

Lawyer referral including pro bono..


1(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr /> lr@nysba.org

Need to Hire an Attorney?

Contact our service for assistance in finding a lawyer in your area. In the event that we do not offer lawyer referrals in your county we will provide you with contact information for a lawyer referral service that does.

If you can't afford to pay a lawyer, there may be a legal services association that can help. Visit lawhelp.org/ny for further information.



Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Sorry, my son is in NY, and the girlfriend is getting ready to leave from NY to MO. Only one son has his last name, the other has the girlfriend's last name, and the oldest has another name entirely. I am not sure that I can accept that answer, does the paternity suit option still apply?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
The paternity suit applies to any children he is the father of here. He can still fiel in NY and should do so. The court in NY still has jursidiction over the girlfriend even if she moves..At least the two kids he can assert paternity and may have rights to the other one since he has raised. He will need a lawyer her to sort this out no doubt with the judge..


 

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok, he will need a lawyer pro bono. but he is living in NY, I live in NM, and the girlfriend is trying to get the kids and herself to MO. They lived together for 10 years. Would that give my son more rights? She is threatening to take them away from him entirely. I will need to talk to my son, right now he is not answering my phone calls, but it is quarter to 11 there, so let me mull this over and see if this can help my son. Then I will accept. I just need to know how much this will cost beyond the 15 dollars please I am on a fixed budget
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
You only apy $15 here. If you have follow up jsut let me know. He woudl file in NY here whether she leaves or not. They would serve here and require her to return. If he gets custody they may well require both her and the kids to return to New York or award him custody in the matter. He has rights but he would have to file paternity since they never married..

I will answer your follow up tomorrow or next week. It isn't a problem. Thanks for the chat..

 

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
please answer tomorrow. next week may be too late. He will need a lawyer, or are you a lawyer in NY? If so could you help him?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Sure just post your follow up questions. We aren't allowed clients here under the terms of serivce. Take care, I'll speak with you tomorrow..
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29464
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok, thanks could you refer my son to a good family lawyer in Dunkirk, NY? One that is pro bono, or doesn't charge too much but take payments? Thank you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Sure here's a list. Try them all and see if one can help him here. take care and thanks...Ray
http://www.211wny.org/Chautauqua-County/Service-Category-List/category.aspx?category=Legal%20Counseling

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney