How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask hocuspocusme Your Own Question

hocuspocusme
hocuspocusme, USA Legal
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  If you are satisfied, please press the accept button so I will be paid for my time and services.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
hocuspocusme is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive retained a lawyer in regards XXXXX XXXXX Massachusetts Family

Resolved Question:

I've retained a lawyer in regards XXXXX XXXXX Massachusetts Family Court case. Unfortunately little has been accomplished except to cause me more financial strain. I've asked my lawyer how I can get an adjournment but have received no answer now that I'm unable to provide a third retainer. How can I remove the lawyer as my counsel of record and how can I apply for a general adjournment? Any help is GREATLY appreciated.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  hocuspocusme replied 5 years ago.
I am not sure that an adjournment is the best for you. What step in the process are you in? Maybe you can finish without the lawyer and simply ask for a continuance. You can file for a continuance yourself.

To remove the lawyer, simply send him a written letter that you want to remove him from the case.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We were supposed to have had my matter heard at the end of February. I applied for modifcation of child support to take into account the travel costs to see my child and the current exchange amount. (I live in Canada and our dollar is no longer at par). On top of that I applied to have a parenting plan put in place as I'm continually denied visitation.

When I was in the process of deciding whether to retain a lawyer, I was told there was no way the matter would not be heard that day. Sadly, my matter was put off until June for a pretrial conference. My attorney is again telling me that my matter will SURELY be put to trial that day as it is a huge expense for me to keep flying in for court.

Seeing how I've invested well over $7000 in less than 2 months, I do not have the funds to continue. I desperately wish to see my child more but am unable to get an answer from my attorney as to what options I have. (I've been told that as soon as I provide another retainer my questions will be answered)

I understand business procedures but is this actually fair practice?
Expert:  hocuspocusme replied 5 years ago.
Well, sadly to say these situations do happen, but if you had a decent attorney they would not let these situations happen at the last moment knowing that you are an international plaintiff because the attorney's do know if the case will go in front of the judge before time because they speak with the opposing attorney before hand and make decisions.

You can choose two things:

You can fire your attorney but you have not a case for negligence again him, but he is a jerk for pulling your strings.

OR

You can get a new attorney to finish this off. If you have the funds, you should simply finish this off and get your visitation with your child.

You need to make a decision if you want to stay with this lawyer or find a decent one.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So is an adjournment out of the question? If I file for a continuance, how much time can typically be given? My concern is that I just don't know how to come up with more money for court.

I'm very hesitant to attend a pretrial conference without an attorney but my hands are very tied. I don't even know how to handle all the discovery documents that the other attorney has requested.
Expert:  hocuspocusme replied 5 years ago.
I know. No an adjournment is not out of the question, but do you want to cease this whole case? You need a lawyer at this phase because it could be settled at the pre-trial before going to court.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I do not want to cease the whole case for good. I need to have a proper parenting plan in place and I need to have a Judge at least consider modificaiton to help me see my child.

That being said, if there's no money to pay a lawyer (I paid over $7000 to get the pretrial date and no other progress), how can I proceed?
Expert:  hocuspocusme replied 5 years ago.
If you want an adjournment simply file a Motion for Adjournment and Temporary Visitation Established and list the reasons why you need one:

(1) because you are short on funds because of the long and continuous trips from Canada surrounding the case

(ii) you need time to save the money to continue the case later

(iii) you wish to have temporary visitation ordered until the case is continued

Be sure to list factual information and be specific if you do it yourself.

I will be honest with you, this is ridicuous how much you have paid just to simply modify a visitation order.
hocuspocusme, USA Legal
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: If you are satisfied, please press the accept button so I will be paid for my time and services.
hocuspocusme and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney