Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in a situation that the father of my child may be possibly

 
jrzepka's Avatar
  • Answered by:jrzepka
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1656
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Service was Great!
Positive
great!!!
Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference
Positive
great info!
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future.
Positive
Good Job
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...

Customer Question

I am in a situation that the father of my child may be possibly getting deported, he goes to cour on June 11 of this year. In virginia I would like to know isit true in the state of virginia that if you don't file for custody of your child that the child belongs to the state and if so is this the best time to file for custody since the father is going through so much?

 



Already Tried:
Not much yet. Im kinda scared to do anything that will set him off

Submitted: 1506 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied 1506 days and 12 hours ago.

Custody of the child is at a minimum always with the mother. If the parents are unmarried, the child is the child of his/her mother. The mother is assumed to be the residential parent.

If you found this answer helpful please press the ACCEPT button.

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.


Customer replied 1506 days and 12 hours ago.

Is it true about the law in Virgina about if you file for custody the child belongs to the state? Also the reason that he is facing deportation is because of a weed and gun charge. But at this time I am in another state and he is in florida and he has a job and I don't but I live with my parents and my son will be starting school in september i have already enrolled him. What are my chances?

Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied 1506 days and 12 hours ago.

As the mother with custody of the child, you do not not to file anything. It is the non-custodial parent, the father that has to file. The state can take custody at any time through children's services. They can only do this for cause.

If the child is currently under the auspices of children' services in Virginia then the state has custody. If the child is in the custody of his father who is being deported then the state may have custody as well. If you have possession/custody of the children then they are yours not the state's.

Where the father was the custodial parent you can file for custody, and unless the court finds you an unfit parent the court should award you custody of the children. There is always a preference to place a child with his biolgical parent.

If the child is not living in Virginia, and has never been subject to a legal proceeding in Virginia, the Virginia court may not have jurisdiction.

When a custody proceeding is initiated by a parent a judge can detemine neither parent is fit to have custody. This is a rare occurrence, and in that limited instance the state can take custody of the children.


If you found this answer helpful please press the ACCEPT button.

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.


Customer replied 1506 days and 11 hours ago.

My son was born in Virginia and were living in florida for 2 years but with unfortunate circumstance and the saftey of my son we had to leave immediately and my son and I live back in our home state in which we were born. So I can file in Virginia instead of in Florida right?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied 1506 days and 11 hours ago.

In order to file in Virgiia, the child needs to have been a resident of Virginia for 6 months prior to the date of filing.

If you found this answer helpful please press the ACCEPT button.

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.


Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1656
Answered: 3/30/2009

Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 344 days and 12 hours ago.

I have sole custom my of my son as of 2009 and the father asked for a copy of his birth certificate to prove that he has a son so that he can stay in the United States of America. Will they see that I have sole custody of my son and he doesn't have any legal say so in his son's life without going through me first. Also he isn't paying any child support.

Customer replied 344 days and 3 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.

Picture
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 344 days ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

wendy-Mod41065.1662690162

Customer replied 343 days and 23 hours ago.

I am still waiting for an answer. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Danielle-Mod replied 343 days and 23 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 343 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello there

I reviewed the prior questions dating back to March 2012 and I note that the attorney answered all of the questions and he answered them within a few minutes of you asking the question yet you did not press accept and relisted the question three months later. I am not sure that there is anything else that any other attorney can add to what your prior attorney said -- and if you are on a subscription plan or trial plan it should not cost you additional money to press the accept button to pay him for his time in assisting you. After you review his answers you should probably post a brand new question if you want additional attorneys to assist because the attorneys will not pick up a question this aged from the list.

--MARY

 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan