How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34831
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has been divorced since 2007 and there are two children

Customer Question

My husband has been divorced since 2007 and there are two children involved. According to he and his ex's divorce decree it was decided that child support would not be paid. She is now wanting to go to court to have her ex ordered to pay child support because she is in school full time. Can she do that? Or shall I ask, is that something the courts will take into consideration, having him pay child support after almost two years just because she is in school?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Parents cannot abrogate their child's "right" to support. Therefore, a court can order support at any time, upon the request of a parent, regardless of any prior agreement of the parents.

 

However, the parent receiving support cannot simply avoid employment in order to force the other parent to pay more support, so if your husband can show that the recipient parent has the talent and ability to earn $X, and is unwilling to work, then the court can impute income to the recipient parent which will reduce the paying parent's support obligation and simultaneously "encourage" the recipient parent to seek work.

 

Note: I don't minimize the difficulty of proving elements necessary to impute support. However, if the recipient parent was working and has suddenl quit, then that parent's prior employment wages and benefits would suffice as proof to impute income, absent proof from the recipient parent that she was involuntarily terminated and no other work is available in the job market in her locale.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So the ex can take him back to court? She is putting in her reasoning that it is due to her being in school full time, that my husband doesn't have the children all but every other weekend (her doing) although they have 50/50 custody, and that he does not help with financial needs. He is more then happy to help with financial needs for the children but asks for it to be appropriate and get a receipt such as for day care. His ex denied getting information regarding the children's care to him. We are more then happy to take the kids half the week so taht it would be a truely 50/50% custody. Would the judge take that into consideration?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Yes, the ex can take him back to court. And, unfortunately, "appropriate" child support, per federal law, must be based on the parents' income and not the "needs" of the child. A receipt for daycare can be obtained only if the other parent is receiving add-on daycare costs and not obtaining any daycare services. But, you can't get the receipt in advance -- you have to observe the other parent cheating and then initiate a support modification proceeding.

 

As for the 50/50 custody issue, if you have that in the orders, then you should be exercising those orders scrupulously, and if you're not, then you are settingyourself up to losing that arrangement. And, if your orders don't actually provide equal parenting time, then you don't really have 50/50 custody.

 

Note: I'm actually "on your side." I believe that the present child support laws border on the insane. But, the law is what it is, and it's on no one's political agenda at the moment to change these laws -- so, if you don't learn to play (and pay) by the rules, then the child support train will run right over you like you weren't there at all.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
4153 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)