How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89629
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would be the approximate amount of child support owed

Customer Question

What would be the approximate amount of child support owed to a mother be, given the following complicated scenario: On paper, the parents have joint/shared physical custody of two children, one is 11 and the other is 13. The divorce documents state the father agreed to pay the mother $600/mo in child support. In reality, the father has paid more than $600/mo consistently for the past six years they have been divorced, ranging from $800/mo to $1200/mo. The father has also always paid 100% of the medical insurance for both kids and has paid all of the childcare expenses in addition to most of the school and medical expenses. Each parent has claimed one child on their taxes every year and each parent claimed 1/2 of the childcare expenses on their taxes. The father has always maintained the majority of the physical custody and now has the kids 20 of 30 days per month. Mom has them 10/30 days. Father makes $80,000 gross, Mother makes $23,000 annually.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
-What state are you in?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Washington state. Basically the parents havent' been doing what is acually on paper. They have joint custody on paper but the father has assumed most, and at times all, of the financial and parenting responsibilities since the divorce six years ago. The father now wants to reduce the amount of support he is paying her becasue he is engaged to someone new now who is questioning the "child support" payments and feels he has actually been paying a sort of alimony since the divorce. The couple just wants to know what he would legally be obligated to pay in child support - they don't intend to go to court over it, just want a baseline based on the history and current reality, not based on what the divorce papers say.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
The court itself is supposed to take into consideration the amount of time the child is with each parent and they do this by calculating the average percentage of the time that the child is with each parent and the child support payment of the paying parent would be reduced by the percentage of time over 50-50 the child spends with them. Thus, if you have the child 75% of the time, then your amount you pay should be reduced by the 25%, since the court set the amount based upon joint/shared custody of 50-50.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you but that is information I already know and this is a complicated situation. Isn't there some way for a lawyer to tell us what would be the father's approximate legal obligation at this point without going through the whole process in court to change the parenting plan and child support agreement? For example, if the couple wanted to start all over and make a new parenting plan and child support agreement based on the reality of their situation, and do this with a lawyer vs. going to court, what would the approximate child support number be? And, would years of overpayment to the mother affect the new decision? My understanding was that lawyers have access to the same formula that the courts do, to figure child support obligations. Without that formula, I cannot figure out the amount owed regardless of percentages of time spent. Can you give me an approximate number based on the information I gave you?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
There is not really a formula for this one, since the law just makes provision for the award based upon either the full custody or shared custody (which is presumed 50-50). Your combined monthly net income is roughly $7000. Thus, $946 per month would be the rough amount you would owe for the two children, which should be split in 1/2, so your $600 is fairly accurate, since I am using generalities and since the child is spending 2/3 of the time with you instead of 1/2, then this is an approximate reduction of the $600 by 17% or $102. which means that about $500 would be accurate. Of course, since the RCW leaves this calculation at the discretion of the courts on these matters, my calculation is only a rough estimate based upon RCW 26.19.020
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry I guess this question just may not be answerable in this format, especially if there isn't a specific formula for joint custody arrangements. I imagine the amount he pays for health insurance for both kids ($660/mo currently) would be subtracted from the amount he owes but also, if each parent is responsible for paying half of the $946/mo, how is it determined who pays who? Wouldn't the mother be paying the father if he has the kids more than her and he pays the health insurance or at least wouldn't it be a wash? I do appreciate your time and understand if this is too complicated or just not a question that can be answered online... Can you tell me what information I am lacking, if I am so that we can gather all of the information needed and make an appointment with a family lawyer?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
NO, insurance is something that is paid in addition to support, as is educational costs and medical expenses.

The payment generally goes to the parent with custody, but when you have a joint situation, the court generally orders the parent making the most money to pay the other parent when it is 50/50, but here it is a bit more complex than that. You need to bring all of your monthly financial records to determine the net income of you and her. Also, if she is made to pay, because her pay is roughly only 20% of the total mothly income, the amount she would pay is the 20% of the 946, while the father's amount is 80%. Again, as you have correctly stated, the calculation is a bit too complex to deal with in here.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89629
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hmm. The guidelines I looked at online adjusts the parent's gross income by subtracting any medical insurance paid and any alimony paid before applying the income to the child support table. Thanks for your attempts. I'm still unclear but one thing that has become clear, joint custody makes figuring child support a lot more complicated than primary custody! Thanks.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Insurance is deducted to get net income, but then is added on top of the support amount for the parent he pays the insurance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney