How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is about New York state child Support. If your

Resolved Question:

My question is about New York state child Support. "If your current support is paid in full BUT there is a judgment for arrears still out there AFTER the support obligation is over at age 21" can the SCU'S still try and collect in there usual barbaric fashions OR are they legally out of the picture now that the child is legally emancipated by age 21?", i.e can they still come after the judgment money? thanksCustomer
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Child support arrears are like unpaid bills. If you owe by virtue of a prior support order then you owe plus interest. They can and will try to collect here on it. That woudl include license suspension, wage assignment, passport suspension, or anything that they can do here.

Sorry but that is the way it is. If you think that you haven't been given credit here or owe more than you should then you can file a motion to modify arrears in this matter to reduce the amount of the arrears.

This is certainly a realistic possibility here to bring it back before the court. You have little to loose here and much to gain. You may want to consider obtaining a lawyer to help you file and dispute I wish you good luck in the matter..


Legal reference..

http://www.child-support-collections.com/statutes/new-york.html
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so what you are saying is that even though the support is done and they would have no active account they still would go after a 'judgment? I still don't understand how they can go after something that is filed. We have already requested a review of the account as there is a $1400 discrepency just in a 18 month period, i can only imagine the mistakes made over the 17 years of this nitemare. also How can the incurr interest to the tine of 9%? How and who do you write to about this nitemare. No offense sir but if i had a dime for every time someone told us to get a lawyer I'd be very rich. we are fighting the amount and now I am suppose to hire a lawyer for $4000. to fight it? The lawyers are only as good as "the relationship they have with the judge in this hick town and obviously he doesn't like our lawyer from what i have seen. the whole sytem is a sick joke. I guess it would be earier to swallow if we had gotton to even see this childfor the past 12 years. but thats what you get when you have a system that encourages woman to use it to there advantage. Even if it means destroying a Father and son relationship...shes getting paid and they help her... your answer was appropriate until you said "get an Attorney...
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Well you have the right to contest it. Once you receive the print out if you have been overcharged or not credited then you can motion the to modify. you can draft your own motion here. But you have the burden to do so or they will try to enforce what they claim you owe.

I understand your frustration but dealing with a collection agency which really is what they are can be difficult here.They are good at taking money but not so good at adjusting, correcting, etc. Often they will return the calls of lawyer but they won't return ones to you. It shouldn't be that way but unfortunately it is.

But please continue to pursue them either on your own or with a lawyer. They may well have overcharged you as it does happen all the time..

Possible forms you can use here..

http://www.millerdavis.com/index.php?act=viewCat&catId=3365
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
9643 Satisfied Customers
29 years as a family law lawyer .