Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can my parents evict my son from their home? What can they do to get the tax m&#

 

Customer Question

My Parents have supported my son and his daughter for over 9 years. He has been free loading. He does not buy his daughter anything, such as clothes, food, and on Christmas he might get her one item. This year he has stooped to a new low. He filed income taxes and refused to give my parents any money. They as I said, have been supporting him. He is 31 years old and has barely had a job. He has custody of my 11 year old Grand Daughter because her mother gave her up and My mother has been raising her. Recently, he had a job at a burger king and lost it because the drawer came up $90.00 short. What can my parents do to get him out of the house? What can my parents do to get the tax money owed to them? My Mother has Cancer and is 70 years old. My Dad is 78 years old and in poor health. They are afraid to do anything because they worry about my Grand Daughter. Can you help?

 

Optional Information:
Cleveland, Ohio

Already Tried:
This is the first step I have taken.

Submitted: 1503 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1503 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. They are month to month tenants here.They would serve them with thirty day notice in writing and then file for eviction . the court serves them with a hearing date.

Your parents go to hearing and the judge gives them an order. Then the sheriff comes and puts them out here. It is really like a month to month rental where you want the tenants out here.

Here are forms to use and instructions. These should be good over all of Ohio. they may want to check for a local version of same packet as it should be available for free at the courts to assist you to file. Good luck here and sympathy or the situation..


http://www.ci.sandusky.oh.us/documents/EvictionPacket.pdf



Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.





39873.6491189005

Customer replied 1503 days and 21 hours ago.

Cleveland Ohio.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1503 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. They are month to month tenants here.They would serve them with thirty day notice in writing and then file for eviction . the court serves them with a hearing date.

Your parents go to hearing and the judge gives them an order. Then the sheriff comes and puts them out here. It is really like a month to month rental where you want the tenants out here.

Here are forms to use and instructions. These should be good over all of Ohio. they may want to check for a local version of same packet as it should be available for free at the courts to assist you to file. Good luck here and sympathy or the situation..


http://www.ci.sandusky.oh.us/documents/EvictionPacket.pdf

More forms for Cleveland..

http://www.clevelandhousingcourt.org/hc_fm_a.html


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

39873.6505767014

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 9628
Answered: 3/1/2009

Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC