Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Daughter in law went to see a dr on Friday, she told the

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5642
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

My Daughter in law went to see a dr on Friday, she told the dr she was having problems with Depression anxiety and stress. She tried to get an appt with a psyciatrist but the wait was over a month, so instead she went to a family Dr. He baker acted her, she has no suicidal tendancy's and now she can't get out. She did sign volunteer papers today as she was told if she did not she would be baker acted again. Help, she doesn't belong there the Dr. over reacted, her job is in jepordy due to this and she can't afford the hospital stay, she can't even see her kids, how long can the keep her. No one will answer any of our questions at the hospital, what can we do to get her realeased. She is no harm to herself or any one else. Thanks

Submitted: 1544 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied1544 days and 10 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma,

The Baker Act in Florida allows a person to be held for 72 hours. A hold beyond that point requires an order of the court. The hold can either be voluntary or involuntary.

If your daughter in law signed voluntary papers today, technically, she can leave whenever she wants. However, her physician or other mental health expert can have her almost immediately re-committed.

This can become a vicious circle. The most effective way to end the involuntary hold is to retain an attorney to petition the courts for a Writ of Habeas Corpus. If granted, the court order will allow for her release.

I wish you and your daughter in law the best.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan