How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30312
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my best friend is having problems with her ex-husband. My

Customer Question

my best friend is having problems with her ex-husband. My friend angie has custody of minor child. The father is behind in child uppost. Minor daughter stays wih her mother 3 or 4 days a week. And same with the father. Father was to get counciling for minor child. He refused and took the child o her medicine without a doctors's advise. He has filed a case against my friend. Her first attorney cost her $3800.00. That was all the money she had. My friend ran out of money and the attorney quite the case. What papers can I find that would be legal and acceptable to a court of law? I have to try something! thank you.   Kathy
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-Could you explain your situation a little more?you would have to tell me what form exactly you are looking for. If he has filed and you are seekign a repsonse form this may not exist as a premade kind of thing. but please tell me what was filed and what she is trying exactly to respond to..

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-Could you explain your situation a little more?you would have to tell me what form exactly you are looking for. If he has filed and you are seeking a repsonse form this may not exist as a premade kind of thing. but please tell me what was filed and what she is trying exactly to respond to so I can assist you..

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I believe that the papers are called Change of Custody. The father says that the child spends more time with him than with the mother. He wants sole custody, not joint. The papers were sent certified mail. They state that she has 20 days to reply with a written notice and present it at the court clerks office? If no reply he will win by default. My friend, nor I, have any clue how to appear before a judge with without an attorney. Or how she can defend herself and her daughter? In her divorce decree it says that she gets the house ( which she has been paying on soley ) and child support. Now the father wants to change custody from joint to sole custody. He says that she can't provide for her. But yet he won't pay child support?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the information.She will ahve to try for local county law library here and look for family law forms. There aren't any premade on es on the internet. She may end up drafting her own here by using the other pleadings already on file for the style of the case and title it motion to modify.

She would then state the facts she has to support her request to modify here. She shouldn't worry about being perfect here the court will get her drift. then she signs it and shows a certificate of service. She can copy it off the other pleadings.

It just says that on the ---day of March, 2009 she sent a true copy of her Motion to Modify to the other parties lawyer here.And she signs again under this. She field her original her and sends the copy certified mail to the other lawyer. Her local library should have forms she can copy and use. They just aren't very advanced here in Arkansas and it just isn't available online. I wish you good luck here..


Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.



RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30312
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you RayAnswers. It took me a few times to read the information to comprehend what you were saying. After it sunk in I realized what we had to do. More than likely I will try to contact you again about notarization of documents? We appreciate you answers. Thank you. Kathy
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome and thanks for letting me help you here..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
9643 Satisfied Customers
29 years as a family law lawyer .