Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Judgement pending against me due to a car being surrendered.

 
JPEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1417
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Timely, good, honest counsel
Positive
Very informative and thorough. Thank you very much.
Positive
Thanks for your fast reply!
Positive
Very fast reply.
Positive
excellent response
Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate.
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer Question

I have a Judgement pending against me due to a car being surrendered. I divorced my "Ex" of 16 years due to drug and alcohol problems. I was left with all debt from our marriage and a business. I have done the best that I could, but some things were inevitable, such as having to surrender my vehicle. I have "Durable Power of Attorney" for any decisions that I need to make in his name. Since this whole ordeal was due to his actions, is there any way to have this Judgement go against him (his name was on the the paperwork also) instead of going against my home. My home was one of the few things that I did manage to hold on to....at least for now. Please someone help me!

 

Optional Information:
Lancaster, South Carolina

Already Tried:
Numerous letters, phone calls, letters from my Divorce Lawyer. Never could have known the cut and dry way that she and the Judge handled my divorce. I would have never believed that I would come away with all of the debt considering the circumstances.

Submitted: 1514 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1514 days and 22 hours ago.

If you both signed the loan, then you are both responsible. You cannot force the creditor to go after him and not you. Your divorce paperwork should have spelled out who would be responsible for which debts. If the divorce decree said that he would be responsible, then your remedy is hold in contempt for not following the court's order to pay... but it iwll not change anything with the creditor.

 

As for your home, they may not attach it. You can work out a payment arrangement and they probably wont attach your home. Or you could file bankruptcy (which might be a good idea, given all you have told me). A bankruptcy could discharge the unsecured debt (the repo) and allow you to keep you home.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1417
Answered: 2/17/2009

Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1514 days and 22 hours ago.

If it makes you feel any better, it wouldnt have mattered who was given the debt in the divorce, they can still sue either one of you...

 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC