How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34374
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California ( Riverside county)- My spouse (2 kids)

Customer Question

I live in California ( Riverside county)- My spouse (2 kids) and I have both agreed on filing an uncontested divorce to save money and make things easier. We have a house mortgage that is for 269,000 and the current value is 220,000. We also have 2nd mortgage for 60,000. We are trying to do the least amount of damage to our credit because we see foreclosure happening. We are trying to avoid any unnecessary financial loss if possible. (We have been separated for 6 months already)

 

Are there any benefits to staying married while dealing with the house and 2nd mortgage problem or getting divorced afterwards?

 

Is it better to face foreclosure before or after you are divorced?

 

Are there any financial advantages to being married while going through foreclosure?

 

Are there any state or government programs for homeowners that benefit married couples that unmarried individuals would not qualify for?

If have agreed to take over the house and second mortgage above, would it be better to take care of before or after I file for divorce.?

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Are there any benefits to staying married while dealing with the house and 2nd mortgage problem or getting divorced afterwards?

 

A: None that come to mind.

 

Is it better to face foreclosure before or after you are divorced?

 

A: Makes no difference.

 

Are there any financial advantages to being married while going through foreclosure?

 

A: None of which I'm aware.

 

Are there any state or government programs for homeowners that benefit married couples that unmarried individuals would not qualify for?

 

A: None of which I'm aware.

 

 

If have agreed to take over the house and second mortgage above, would it be better to take care of before or after I file for divorce.?

 

A: Don't make any financial decisions until the divorce is filed. Otherwise, you may lose your negotiationg leverage, if the divorce becomes "contested" (which is what usually happens).

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

This answer:

Don't make any financial decisions until the divorce is filed. Otherwise, you may lose your negotiationg leverage, if the divorce becomes "contested" (which is what usually happens).

 

Questions:

 

Can I petition the divorce now? Regardless of weather or not she wont agree to the 50/50 terms on both the house and 2nd mortgage?

 

Can i use these forms at this website below?

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/family/divorce/step1.htm

 

We know foreclosure is coming (neither one of us can afford the house) is there anyway or steps to handle this better?

 

Thanks,

Kevin

 

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

You can petition whenever you want. And, yes, you can use the forms from the California Courts Website.

 

You can get some tips on divorce here: http://nolo.com/bundle.cfm/objectid/07FE07D8-2EB5-4F87-A027CF36424EBBA0/118/246/. But, personally, I can't recommend divorcing without a lawyer. I've seen too many people mess it up.

 

Also, if the first mortgage and second mortgages were used to purchase the property, then the lender cannot get a deficiency judgment and try to collect against either you or your spouse personally.

 

Otherwise, you may have to file for personal bankruptcy to discharge the debts. And, if one of you files for bankruptcy, the debt collectors will come after the other spouse.

 

So, you probably won't be out of the woods, legally speaking, even after your divorce is final.

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34374
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Also, if the first mortgage and second mortgages were used to purchase the property, then the lender cannot get a deficiency judgment and try to collect against either you or your spouse personally.

 

Otherwise, you may have to file for personal bankruptcy to discharge the debts. And, if one of you files for bankruptcy, the debt collectors will come after the other spouse.

 

So, you probably won't be out of the woods, legally speaking, even after your divorce is final.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

DID you mean CAN or CANNOT below:

 

Also, if the first mortgage and second mortgages were used to purchase the property, then the lender cannot get a deficiency judgment and try to collect against either you or your spouse personally.

 

Otherwise, you may have to file for personal bankruptcy to discharge the debts. And, if one of you files for bankruptcy, the debt collectors will come after the other spouse.

 

So, you probably won't be out of the woods, legally speaking, even after your divorce is final.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
cannot.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney