How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CALawyer Your Own Question

CALawyer
CALawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience:  California Family Law Attorney
2669768
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
CALawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 24 yrs. old and married, I will like to get custody of

Resolved Question:

I am 24 yrs. old and married, I will like to get custody of my 2 siblings. they are not happy at my moms home, she is always putting herself and my dad first before them. Most recently he hit her, my brother (the one I am trying to get custody for) diffend her and he got hit too, my mom stayed with my dad, but my brother was hurt, all he did to diffend her and for her to stay with him and force them to talk to him like nothing happen really got the whole family upset. Then she found out he was cheating on her and he left the house, only to come back a month later, and the same thing, to force my siblings to act like nothing happen. I don't think this is a healthy environment for them and they want to leave the house. I don't want for them to go anywhere else I want to have them and they want to live with me. Please let me know the possibilities that I have to keep legal custody of them, brother 15 old and sister 16. We want to do things right and legal, enroll them in school... etc
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
What state is this in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Texas
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
Where a court allows a non-parent custody, it is called a guardianship.

In order to force a guardianship, you would need to establish that the parents are unfit. It is very difficult to prove that a parent is unfit, but it is possible where there is chronic drug or alcohol abuse, child abuse, sexual misconduct, or mental illness. If you can establish that the parent's home is dangerous for the children, then you may be able to obtain a guardianship by filing a petition with the Courts and presenting your evidence.

If the parents would agree to allow the guardianship, then it would be no problem to obtain the order from the Court after filing the petition.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What kind of evidence would I need? She is obcess with him and everybody in our family knows that. He sexually abuse me and she took him back,didn't care what he did to me. would witnesses be fine?
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
Witnesses are the evidence that is most common in these cases, but it also helps if you can have statements from experts like psychologists, psychiatrists, etc.

If there has been a history of child welfare services involvement, their reports are also very helpful to the extent that they aren't confidential.

Other evidence might include poor grades, misconduct by the children, or evidence tending to show that the children aren't doing well in the parent's care.

If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you need any clarification, just post a reply. Thanks!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
they have gone to school conselors and they have told my mom to go to some classes to get help, they went one time and stopped going
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
School counselors often end up being very good witnesses in these type of cases. I've used them more than once.

Another thing is if you can find criminal records and/or police reports, those are useful as well.


If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you need any clarification, just post a reply. Thanks!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
At what age are the child capable of deciding who they want to live with?
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
Once they reach 18 they can decide where they want to live.

Once they are of sufficient age to be able to express a meaningful preference (usually 12 years old or so), the Court will take their preference into consideration in making their decision. Generally, the older the minor the more weight the Court gives to their preference.



If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you need any clarification, just post a reply. Thanks!


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

in the worse case ,what is the worse that could happen if I bring them home with out my parents permision?

Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
In the absolute worst case, you could be charged with a number of crimes including "Enticing a Child" "Harboring a Runaway" and potentially (although not likely) "Kidnapping"

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my other sister ran away when she was 17 and my parents couldn't do anything about it because the police told them that once you are 16 you can dicide where you want to live, I was the one who called the police and that is what they told me
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
At 16 a child can petition the Court to be emancipated, but short of that they can't simply decide to move out or not be under the parent's control.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
WHAT DOES EMANCIPATED MEANS?
Expert:  CALawyer replied 5 years ago.
It basically means that the child becomes an adult for legal/custody purposes before they are 18.

CALawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience: California Family Law Attorney
CALawyer and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ok thanks for your help

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney