How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5997
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am preparing my paperwork to file for an annulment. I need

Resolved Question:

I am preparing my paperwork to file for an annulment. I need help wording the reason for asking for the annulment. Basically the man I married was an x from yrs ago. He moved out of state & still lives in Florida. He convinced me that he was serious about marriage & would move here to Tucson and we would live in the house I recently purchased. He flew out for 4 days, we were married & after returning to Florida, he stated that he no longer wanted to move to Tucson. I visited him for Christmas in Fl & things fell apart. Upon my returning to Tucson (Dec 28)he text messaged me that he needed time to think. He wouldnt take my calls & was very brief in text msgs. On Jan. 1, 2009 he sent various msgs stating tha we had rushed into the marriage, we were too different & he didnt see this working out. 2 wks later he sent a text asking for my social security number so he could finish his taxes. I dont want to get screwed for 12 days that we spent together. I believe there was an underlying plan
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Generally, the basis for granting an annulment of a marriage is fraud, inability to consummate the marriage, that a party to the marriage is a bigamist, has concealed a criminal past or concealed the fact of a communicable disease or other grounds which the Court recognizes as a valid basis for the granting of an annulment. You mentioned a situation you believe is fraud, so you might want to go with that. But, hopefully, you didn't give him the info for him to file taxes with you as joint filer. There is some reason he is doing that, and if he lies on the taxes, and you are on the taxes, you could be liable as well.

 

Get out of this ASAP. Good luck.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I know what the grounds for annument are. I need help wording what I consider to be fraud on his part. He said we'd live here in Tucson - then got married & he wont move here. Then he blows me off until January 1, 2009 (so that he can say he was legally married on Dec 31, 2008, probably) and tells me he's not interested on this marriage working out. Wont speak to me, but claimed he would pay for the divorce, since this was "all his fault". 3 weeks later & no divoce paperwork has been filed, but he sends a text asking for my social security number so that he can finish his taxes. He took me for a ride & I want it annuled. He used me, misrepresented himself, his feelings & his intentions. How do I word that so that it doesnt sound so incredibly stupid & silly on my part?
Expert:  dkennedy replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

I will give you some general examples of ways I would write these things down. You want it to sound a "bit" business-like, but also honestly list the ways he lied to you and you ended up "screwed" because of it.

 

"I was defrauded by Mr. XXX in the following ways:

 

Mr. XXX agreed to move to Tucson after the marriage, which would have been economically beneficial to me .......

 

I gave up my plans to ..... and relied on the promises made by Mr. XXX to my detriment.....

 

It was agreed that Mr. XXX and myself would pool our resources and that we would live together as a married couple, but almost immediately, he told me that was not true....."

dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5997
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions