Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a professional stock trader and stock broker. My wife

 
famlaw lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:famlaw lawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 88
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! I can't wait to follow through with your advice!
Positive
Thanks for your help and discussion of the issues!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Swift, complete, articulate and directive...great experience. Thanks Kelly
Positive
Thanks, the stress level went down some!
Positive
You were very helpfull. Thank you for your time. Dawn
Positive
thanks At least I know now.
Positive
Great forum and legal advice! I came away feeling well informed and educated...
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I am a professional stock trader and stock broker. My wife is also a licensed broker and had day traded stocks as well, up until 2 1/2 years before we split. She is a licensed broker/manger as well but refuses to work. The day trading involve the risk of my own money so if I lose no one shares the loss with me. I had several larged gains in 2006 and 2007 is she entitle to 40% as well as 40% of my brokerage commissions for spousal support in Pa.

 

Optional Information:
Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
My wife will not use her license or trading skills to work. My current lawyer says she is not as skilled at the business as I am. I agree but if she were a Doctor she would have to calculate it and she is a licensed broker/manager. I made a large capital gain on trading with my own money at risk.

Submitted: 1597 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  famlaw lawyer replied1597 days and 10 hours ago.

Are you divorced? What is your legal status? If you are divorced, did it include an order for spousal support?

Customer replied1597 days and 10 hours ago.

I am in the process of a divorce. No one wants it to end but me. She gets a large spousal support check monthly. I have a daughter I pay for longterm care age 20 for heroin addiction I get no help from anyone. I don't trust my own lawyer to end this.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  famlaw lawyer replied1597 days and 9 hours ago.

Your wife is not entitled to not work and be rewarded for that by forcing you to pay more. On the other hand, she is entitled to spousal support in some amount, depending on the length of the marriage (and it sounds like it was fairly long if the daughter is 20 and she is the product of your marriage). However, lets get to the real problem here which is that you do not trust your own lawyer. If you do not want to pay it, and do not believe your lawyer is working aggresively in your interests to end this process, then what you need to do is fire your lawyer and hire a new one who will agressively work to end the process and have you pay as little money as possible. Your lawyer can be fired just like anyone else and that sounds like that is the course you need to take.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 88
Answered: 2/1/2009

Experience: J.D. magna cum laude, Alabama,Clerk for Supreme Court of Alabama 2004-2005, practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1597 days and 9 hours ago.

No offense but I feel these lawyers are dragging it all out for billable hours. My question to you is what is the percentage income she is entitled to (any of my capital gains) and brokerage commission income while she is by her own admittance on her tax return a stocktrader as well as a licensed broker but doesn't do it. We were married 22 years when I left December 3, 2005.

 

 

Customer replied1597 days and 9 hours ago.

I wasnt adding a bonus I was asking another question. What kind of scam is this??????

Picture
Expert:  famlaw lawyer replied1597 days and 9 hours ago.

i havent gotten a bonus, but i will answer your other queation if you give me a few minutes.

 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan