How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
14472836
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is paying child support for a child.they did an independent

Resolved Question:

My son is paying child support for a child.they did an independent dna test he is not the father, he's been paying support 9 years and arreares, I TOLD HIM NOT TO SIGN OFF parental rights until he consults someone he also spent 6 months in jail for not paying? any advice would help
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 years ago.
Signing off parental rights does not by itself eliminate the requirement for child support. He should file a modification to have his child support terminated. A court will have to determnine he is not the father of the child and terminate his parental rights and obligations.

If this answer was helpful please press ACCEPT so I may be paid.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice. </p>
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
This I already was aware of...will he ever be able to get the he has paid back?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 years ago.
No, he was under a valid order. The past obligation cannot be returned.

If this answer was helpful please press ACCEPT so I may be paid.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.
Jack R. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions