How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40679
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a "Baker Act" in Illinois?

Resolved Question:

Is there a "Baker Act" in Illinois?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for your question. The answer is partilally here. The state allows for a physciatric advanced directive here called a PAD. This allows a person to plan in advance who they want to be able to decide mental health issues on their behalf.

It is akin to a power of attorney for mental health decisons. the idea is to prevent strangers from determining whether committment is medically necessary or otherwise forcing thme into treatment they may not desire. Here is legal reference to the matter...

http://www.jaapl.org/cgi/content/full/34/1/43

 

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.


RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for your question. The answer is partilly here. the state allows for a physciatric advanced directive here called a PAD. This allows a person to plan in advance who they want to be able to decide mental health issues on their behalf.

It is akin to a power of attorney for mental health decisons. The idea is to prevent strangers from determining whether committment is medically necessary or otherwise forcing them into treatment they may not desire. Here is legal reference to the matter...

http://www.jaapl.org/cgi/content/full/34/1/43

 

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.