Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am about to go through divorce again and i am wondering about

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6242
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

I am about to go through divorce again and i am wondering about child support. To my first wife a pay 550 month(20%) to my second how will they calculate the child support. I have 1 Child with each. Will they both get 20%each

 

Optional Information:
leander, Texas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1599 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1599 days ago.

Hello,


According to Texas child support guideline, you will be responsible to pay 17.5% of net earnings for each child. In Texas, a father who has an obligation to support two children with different mothers will pay 17.5% of net earnings to each child. You will need to file for a modification of support for your first child.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 6242
Answered: 2/1/2009

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan