How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Family Law Answers Your Own Question

Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience:  more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
12143673
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Family Law Answers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am married and have three daughters ages 20, 18, and 15.

Resolved Question:

I am married and have three daughters ages 20, 18, and 15. I messed up and had an affair and now she is pregnant. She wants total control of everything. She has the attitude that she will do what she pleases and I will pay for it. What are my rights? How will child support be calculated? Don't want to get over, just don't want to be screwed. We live in Texas.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 5 years ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.


In order for me to better answer, I want to make sure that I am understanding you correctly. When you say "she" wants total control and that "she" will do what she pleases that you are talking about the woman with whom you had the affair? And the child support question is child support for the new baby, correct?

 

I will look forward to hearing back from you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, the woman with whom I had the affair and the new baby.
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for that information.

 

You are absolutely right, as a legal parent, you would have parental rights and responsibilities to your child. You will need to be named on the birth certificate as the father and execute an Acknowledgment of Paternity once the baby is born so that you do have legal parental rights to the baby. If you don't do this, and if she is contesting this, you would need to request that the court make a finding of paternity, at which point you can then petition for custody rights.

 

The rights would include physical such as custody or visitation schedule and decision-making regarding your child, the right to weigh in on medical, educational and religious decisions for example, as well as day to day decisions while the child is in your care.

 

The responsibilities would be financial such as paying child support if you are the non-custodial parent and she is the custodial parent (meaning the child is primarily residing with her), paying for health insurance and uninsured expenses.

 

Here is an on-line child support calculator for the state of Texas so that you can input the proper numbers and determine what your child support obligation will likely be.

 

I hope that this answers your question; if so, please click the green Accept button. Thanks very much and I wish you well here.

Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 5 years ago.

I just noticed that the website to the TX child support calculator didn't attach to my last post. Sorry about that.

Here it is - just click on the link to "Child Support Calculator" on the left.

 

 

http://www.childsupportweb.com/cse/statepages/Texas.php

 

Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1266
Experience: more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
Family Law Answers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney