How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask acmoler Your Own Question

acmoler
acmoler, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience:  Juris Doctor Degree, Advanced law degree in Taxation, over 21 years of experience
14422087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
acmoler is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother is dying of cancer she is married but has made a

Customer Question

my mother is dying of cancer she is married but has made a will by her self and left o lot of household stuff to me her only daughter not by her husband so when the time comes will get the stuff or will it go to her husband because of marriage the man does not care for her just the stuff please let me know quick thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  acmoler replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer

Thanks for giving me the opportunity to assist you with your question through JustAnswer In most states when you are married you can prepare a will and disinherit your spouse 100%. Most states have what is called an elective share which means that the spouse can get a percentage of the other spouse’s estate even if they have a will leaving everything to someone else. It appears that your mother’s husband will get a percentage of what ever is in her estate regardless of the will but not 100% of her property. You state that she made the will by herself. You should make sure the will she did complies with her state law or it may be invalid. All states have requirements in order for a will be valid, such as a certain number of witness on the will ,etc.   I hope this helps with your situation. Please select the green "accept" so that I can get credit for my reply to your question. Also, positive feedback is appreciated. If you have a follow-up question, Just ask. Good luck with your legal issue!

Best Regards,

acmoler

PLEASE NOTE: The responses made here are for information or education purposes only, and are NOT to be considered legal advice and do not form an attorney-client relationship. Only licensed attorneys you hire in your state can provide legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
let me explain it a little they made a will out together and it said it would leave to each other in case of a death one would get it all a sole surviver but she did not like that so she went and made a will and name stuff like truck and furiture anaimal tractor when it is time what will i do willi get the stuff that she has mention or will it all go to him since that they are married please let know
Expert:  acmoler replied 5 years ago.
I hope you have a the original second will you mother made, or at least a copy of it. The last will a person does executes is the valid will and voids out any previous will. Regardless, you still have the same problem that I stated before. The husband will still get percentage of her property regardless of having a will stating otherwise.

acmoler
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
still does not help me
Expert:  acmoler replied 5 years ago.
What is the question? I have answered it based upon what you wrote. Please clarify.

acmoler

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
acmoler
acmoler
Attorney at Law
24 Satisfied Customers
Juris Doctor Degree, Advanced law degree in Taxation, over 21 years of experience