Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband just found out that he may be the father of a child

 
jrzepka's Avatar
  • Answered by:jrzepka
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1656
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Service was Great!
Positive
great!!!
Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference
Positive
great info!
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future.
Positive
Good Job
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...

Customer Question

My husband just found out that he may be the father of a child born to a married woman with which he had an affair with about 8 years ago. The mother is just now getting a divorce. Her soon to be x is on the birth certificate so I;m guessing he is the legal father.The x just found out through a DNA test a few months ago that he is not the father of the child. We live in Florida....what is my husbands legal obligation (child support, visitation/custody, DNA test). The soon to be ex husband is the one insisting on a DNA test.

 

Optional Information:
ft lauderdale, Florida

Already Tried:
nothing...just found out...we are about to file bankruptsy

Submitted: 1628 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied1628 days and 21 hours ago.

Your husband is under no obligation to cooperate until ordered to do so by a court. If the mother names your husband as the father your husband may voluntarily submit to a paternity test to disprove paternity. Just becasue the ex-husband wants a paternity test does not mean you should jump to the conclusion the child is not his. If the court finds your husband is the father it could order child support and your husband could be awarded visitation. This is an unfortunate situation because no one is a winner and the 8 year old is the big loser. His father is effectively divorcing him and his mother.

 

If the divorce is over, it may be too late for the ex-husband to challenge paternity.

 

In the case of Parker v. Parker, a Florida appeals court held that a man can, against his will, be deemed a father and obliged to support a child born to his wife during their marriage, despite the fact that the two have no biological or adoptive relationship. This is true where the man does not question paternity until after the divorce is complete.

 

If this answer was helpful please press ACCEPT so I may be paid.

 

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan