Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am trying to divorce my husband, but in the state of Virginia,

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3620
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

I am trying to divorce my husband, but in the state of Virginia, I have to wait a year to obtain an uncontested divorce. Is there any way I can get this sooner, due to the fact that my husband is in hiding because he is wanted, he hasn't lived in the home in the past 3 months, and he has sent me two threatening text messages in the last month?

 

Optional Information:
Arlington, Virginia

Submitted: 1629 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied1629 days and 12 hours ago.

If youre seeking an uncontested consentual divorce then you must wait for at least one year. If youre seeking divorce with grounds then you may want to consider these possible grounds based upon what you have shared:
SEPARATE AND APART FOR SIX MONTHS: This ground can only be used if there are no children of the marriage under 18 and the parties have entered into a written property settlement agreement.



 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan