How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33558
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Before the birth of our 3 mos old daughter,my husband and I

Resolved Question:

Before the birth of our 3 mos old daughter,my husband and I decided that we did not want my parents to have contact with our new family. This was due to the fact that my mother is a physically, verbally and emotionally abusive person. There is a long history of abuse on her part towards not only myself but also towards my younger siblings and my father, who is blind. There is a history of abandonment, kidnapping, drug and alcohol abuse. We had stated before the baby was born that if there were to be any hope of a relationship between any of us, they needed to get help-including family counseling with our pastor. They initially agreed (before the baby was born this past Sept.), but then decided that keeping their dirty laundry from the pastor was more important to them,and backed out. Now she is threatening court action, citing "grandparent's rights". They have never seen our daughter and contact has been kept to sporadic harrassing e-mails from my mother. Need we worry about this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Parents in an intact marriage have nearly absolute control over who can and cannot visit with the parents' minor child(ren). Your mother can petition the court for visitation, but as long as you and your spouse are unitied against her, there is very little that the court could do -- unless your mother produces evidence that the child will suffer some substantial injury were visitation not granted. This is a nearly insurmountable burden, especially for a parent who does not already have an established relationship with the child.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My mother has never had any qualms about lying to get what she wants. She would not hesitate to stoop to lying to a judge to try to make it look as if we are unfit parents. As long as there is no history of drinking, smoking, drugs, abuse of any kind with my husband and I- should we be concerned about this? I realize people can say whatever they want, but as long as there is no truth to it or evidence or history of anything like that, we will be OK, right? She would need to prove what she says, right? She has always been such a bully that this really scares me what she might try to do/say.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

The presumption is that you know what's best for your child. A good attorney would raise the argument to the court that you are in an intact marriage, any intrusion by the court requires both a compelling state interest as well as strict scrutiny, and therefore, unless the grandparent produces some "clear and convincing" evidence suggesting that her visitation is in the child's best interests, that the court should dismiss the action forthwith.

 

What I'm saying is that the issue rises to a question of "fundamental constitutional rights." Judges don't often encounter this sort of thing, but when they do, they are usually loathe to involve themselves, because of the potential media attention. This is the sort of case, where if the judge were to open the case up to an evidentiary hearing, you could go to the ACLU and they would probably be interested in representing you.

 

 

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33558
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney