How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33471
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, recieved a restraining order a harressment restraining

Customer Question

Hello, recieved a restraining order a harressment restraining order agianst me that i feel that i did not derserve.I phone these people that are raising my daughter they adopted her she refused my call so I called the school she was in and i asked them if i could send a card and a letter the gal at the front desk and she said yes and she asked me what relation i was to the student and i told her i was her mother and that i was going to come to the school and do anything i just wanted to send a friendly card.I said ok so after i phoned the grandparents and sent a letter to them i phoned the school and sent the letter.I would of never sent the letter if i had been told that i couldnt.All these people would ha to say on the phone instead of talking to me as say miss greene we dont want u to see her would of been good enough,now i got served have tell the 6th to do something not enough time just got a day ago.i have not been at there house since the 90.s ...
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 years ago.
Can you tell me your question please?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
what can i do what rights do i have
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
what rights do i have
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
iam confused huh
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 years ago.
Is the person you are trying to contact your child, or was the child adopted and you no longer have custody?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
yes
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

what can i do

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
are u still there
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 years ago.
If you no longer have custody, you may have some problems. If you do not have a legal right to contact the minor, the parents of the child can take steps to prevent you from contacting their child, including filing a restraining order. You can attempt to challenge the order, but based on what you have said, I do not expect a judge would allow this.   The legal parents have the right to control whom their child sees.    Sorry to bear bad news   
P. Simmons and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
but iam not stocking them i would of never sent the card if the school wouldnt of told me i could. i would like to file a restraing order agaisnt them.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 years ago.
You could try but it would not serve any purpose. I suspect they are not trying to contact you, but trying to prevent you from contacting them (and their adopted child)

Related Family Law Questions