Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I believe we are common law married in South Carolina, having

 
Attorney & Mediator's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Mediator
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7520
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot.
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response.
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you for the information, it saved me a trip downtown to EEOC for nothing!...
Positive
Thanks for a quick reply.

Customer Question

I believe we are common law married in South Carolina, having lived together almost 15 months. "He" lost control of his nasty temper. Last night I received evection papers, signed by his son who is the trustee of an iverrocable trust and does not reside here. The reason to evict stated "not getting along". I'm wondering if this case belongs in Family Court and what are my rights. I have little income since I am disabled and no where to go. I hope you can help me.

 

Optional Information:
Blair, South Carolina

Already Tried:
I would like to try using the house phone to find an attorney, however, Mr. Dictator, if you will no longer allows access to that because he thinks I will sabbotage him. Well, he did this to himself.

Submitted: 1574 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 1574 days and 18 hours ago.

Unless you and your common law spouse were tenants of the property, the son cannot evict you without violations of the landlord tenant laws such as nonpayment of rent, commission of criminal offenses on the premises to name a few. "Not getting alone" is not good grounds for an eviction. If the purpose was for your spouse to remove you from the premises then I would agree with you that this would have to be done through Family Court through a filing for divorce or separation, if there is support for a Common Law Marriage. Even if there is no support for such a relationship, the eviction would have to be based on showing that you were a tenant and you violated the terms of the lease.

I would file an answer to his complaint and request dismissal for failure to state a claim that is supported by the landlord tenant laws.


_______________________________________________

Please Note: My question is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. I do not provide general or specific legal advice. . I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are recommended to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate and complete information. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 7520
Answered: 1/1/2009

Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan