How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask acmoler Your Own Question

acmoler
acmoler, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience:  Juris Doctor Degree, Advanced law degree in Taxation, over 21 years of experience
14422087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
acmoler is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I and my ex husband were divorced through mediation in 2003.

Resolved Question:

I and my ex husband were divorced through mediation in 2003. At the time of our divorce, I was very traumatized from everything that had been happening in our marriage and was pretty much told by my husband not to get a divorce lawyer - I have a mental illness that was already diagnosed at the time of our divorce, but when I was asked to tell the court commissioner if I was healthy and able to work for the rest of my adult life, I said yes and my ex was ordered to give me 200 a month for 8 years regardless of my situation, and he was to take on the responsibility of paying off any of our debts, and I got 27,000 from his 401k. This was after 20 years of marriage and raising 2 sons with him. I have since gotten lots of help, counseling, am on disability, am remarried to a man who does not make very much money at all (most of his goes back to his exwife) and I am wondering if there is an chance of my case being reheard? Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  acmoler replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer

Thanks for giving me the opportunity to assist you with your question through JustAnswer. I am not a Wisconsin attorney but I can give you some general information of how this usually works. The system does not want litigants to have a change of heart and to be able to reopen an old case that has been settled. The general rule is that after a case is finished you can’t reopen it unless there is fraud by one of the parties of some unusual situation. Unfortunately, because you had the opportunity to fully litigate your case before you made any agreement with you ex-husband you probably cannot reopen your old divorce case when you were ordered to receive what appears to rehabilitative alimony (set payments for a period of time). Unless you can prove that were so ill that you did not understand what was happening is very unlikely that the case could be reopended. Some types of alimony are subject to being modified after your case is over. Without knowing exactly what your final judgment stated I can’t tell you what type of alimony was awarded. In most states, even if you have grounds to reopen a case, there is a maximum time period you have to do so. In Florida for example, the time is one year from the date of the final order. I can’t tell you what the time period is in Wisconsin. The best I can advise is that if you have any interest in reopening your case you need to seek the advice of a Wisconsin attorney immediately. I hope this helps with your situation. Please select "accepted" so that I can get credit for my reply to your question. Also, positive feedback is appreciated. Have a follow-up question, Just ask. Good luck!

Best Regards,

acmoler

PLEASE NOTE: The responses made here are for information or education purposes only, and are NOT to be considered legal advice and do not form an attorney-client relationship. Only licensed attorneys you hire in your state can provide legal advice.

acmoler, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience: Juris Doctor Degree, Advanced law degree in Taxation, over 21 years of experience
acmoler and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney