How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
14472836
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I came home last week, my husband had left and taken all

Resolved Question:

When I came home last week, my husband had left and taken all of his things including a truck ]we are joint owners of, however I have been paying 85% of the bills for 2 years. Can he just take it without my permission, I also pay the auto insurance on it?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

As a joint owner he is allowed full access to the vehicle. There is nothing much you can do. If you get divorced then you can get the truck or value for the truck in the property settlement.

 

 

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
okay, we are joint owners, but I'm making the payments on the truck, including the insurance, how can he keep it if he isnt making payments?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

You will be able to get it when the divorce occurs. You can explain to the judge you have been making all the payments and keeping the insurance on the vehicle. The truck will be one aspect of the settlement.

 

 

 

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Jack R. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions