How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
14472836
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a13 month old grand daughter that I am only allowed

Resolved Question:

I have a13 month old grand daughter that I am only allowed to see at her her mothers house when they say I can which isnt very often. I want overnight stays in my home. I live in Indiana and my son pays his support on his daughter. How do we proceed to get set visitation?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 8 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Please give me a little more information.

Does the child also live in Indiana?

 

What about your son?

 

Does your son have visits?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
yes my son and grandaughter all live her in Indiana. He can only visit his daughter at his daughters mothers house when they say. He pays child support regularly. We want visitation in our home away from the childs mother.
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 years ago.

You can go to court and file a motion for a modification to the visitation order. If you don't have a visitation order then you must request one. It is possible that if the child was an infant the original order required the infant stay in 1 home. Now that the child is a older it may be possible to get home visitation for your son. The modification will specify where the child can be kept. It will also specify who will pick up and who will deliver the child.

 

If this answer was helpful please press ACCEPT so I may be paid.

 

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I am not satisfied with this answer. i am wanting to know what rights i have as a grandparent? I will just call a local attorney here in Indiana and perceed from there, Thank you for trying, God Bless and Have a Happy New Year.....
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 years ago.
Good luck and have a happy health year yourself.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Jack R. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been made to you.