How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Family Law Answers Your Own Question

Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience:  more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
12143673
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Family Law Answers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend had a baby in September. Him and the mom split up

Resolved Question:

My friend had a baby in September. Him and the mom split up before she was born and the mom is only allowing my friend to see his daughter when she says it's alright. If he is with his daughter, the mom is there. For example, she let him see her for about 30 minutes on Christmas & didn't let him out of her sight with his daughter because she thinks he drinks too much. When in fact he drinks socially but not as a habit. Then tonight, her parents are throwing a party where there is drinking. The ex lives with her parents and is still under age and his 6 month old baby is in the house while the party is going on. Is there anything he can do to make sure he gets his full rights to his daughter? He tries his best to see her but it is becoming impossible b/c of his controlling ex. Also, should we call the cops about the party? His daughter shouldn't be there in the middle of a party while my friend is willing to care for her w/o drinking while she is putting the baby in danger.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 5 years ago.

Hi and thanks for your question.

 

If your friend is on the birth certificate, then he is the legal father of the baby. If there are no court orders re: custody or visitation, then your friend has just as much right to see and spend time with the baby as the mother does. Just because she is the mother doesn't mean she has more of a right to the baby than he does. Without a court order, they have equal rights to the child. She doesn't have the right to dictate when and where he can see the baby - they should be making mutual agreements re: time with the child for both of them. If they cannot agree as to the custody/visitation schedule, then your friend can file a petition with the court requesting that the court make this decision. He should file the petition in the county where the baby primarily resides.

 

If your friend is concerned about the safety of his child and believes that she is in danger, then he can certainly call the police to let them know of his concerns for her safety. They could go to the house to do a well child check (basically checking to make sure the baby is OK).

 

I hope that this answers your question; if so, please click the green Accept button. Thanks very much and I wish you and your friend the best here.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The mom wouldn't allow him to sign the birth certificate when she was born. If he is not on the certificate is he still entitled? The problem we're having is he is paying her to help support his daughter but she is being unreasonable when it comes to letting him see his baby.
Expert:  Family Law Answers replied 5 years ago.

Hi and thanks for that additional information.

 

Unfortunately, because your friend is not on the birth certificate, he is going to have to take a couple of extra steps. He will need to file a petition for paternity with the court to obtain a court order finding that he is the father of the child, at which point he can then ask the court to make custody/visitation orders concerning the child. At this point, he will not be able to assert his parental rights until the court issues an order that he is the father.

 

If I've answered your questions thus far, I'd appreciate it if you would click Accept so that I may receive credit for my answers. Thanks again.

Family Law Answers, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience: more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice
Family Law Answers and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
913 Satisfied Customers
more than 16 years experience as an attorney - current family law litigation + mediation practice