How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for a divorce lawyer. I got married in New York 19

Resolved Question:

Question for a divorce lawyer. I got married in New York 19 years ago and got divorced under Singapore law. We are still in the process of dividing our asset. My ex husband is refusing to divide the asset 50/50. Even I am already divorced under Singapore law, can I still go after him under the U.S. law to divide the asset? We got divorced because of his affair with a Thai woman. I am Japanese and he is American.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


Since the Singapore court has already issued a divorce, you cannot now file for divorce in the US.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLANDNYLAWYER


Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I was not asking if I can get divorced in U.S.. I was asking whether or not there is anything that I can do to get my share of asset under the U.S. law even now I'm officially divorced.
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry for misunderstanding your question.

Does your ex have assets in the US?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Yes. His assets are in401K with Vanguard and IRA with Schwab. Thanks.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Yes. His assets are in401K with Vanguard and IRA with Schwab. Thanks.

Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your information.


You appear able to enforce the judgment in the US. You would need to retain an attorney in the US to domestic the order. After the order is domesticated, it could be enforceable in the US.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a Happy New Year. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions