How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29199
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I have the child support payments that are to come to me

Customer Question

Can I have the child support payments that are to come to me deducted from my ex's pay? I live in Florida.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question. It is possible for employers to withhold and pay the child support electronically. I do not think that the law requires he be in arrears. It may well be a time lag until you get the first payment from the employer but then it should be regular.

Here is information here. If you have questions you can call or e-mail about your case and ask that it be done here. I wish you good luck and a happy new year!!


http://www.myfloridacounty.com/services/child_support/
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Dear Ray Answers,

 

I know it's the holiday, and I wish you a happy new year, and your answer can wait until after the holiday.

 

I am not interested in having the child support to be jusdt electronically withdrawn from my ex's account. He has a history of frequently being overdrawn.

 

In Florida, where I live and I believe you are from, the State (and I believe it is the Dept of Children and Families) can have child support payments sent to the dept. to be handled or electronically withdrawn. When a payment is late, the State then handles it.

 

I just want the games to stop. I just want having to "handle it" to stop. Therefore, I am interested in this Florida program.

 

My question is, can I hire you or another attorney to set this up, can I just call the Clerk of the Court or DCF to set this up or do I have to let him be 30 days behind (in part or full payments) before I can set up this payroll deduction by DCF. I would be willing to pay more than $15 for a correct answer and additional help. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX new year.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.

Sorry I missed you last evening, Here is follow up information and guidelines. The DCF here should and can set this up here...



The Florida agency charged with enforcing Child Support Orders and laws is:

Office of Child Support Enforcement

Department of Revenue

P.O. Box 8030

Tallahassee, FLNNN-NN-NNNNbr /> (NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />
http://sun6.dms.state.fl.us/dor/childsupport/

Florida has the following provisions for child support deductions:

  • When to start Withholding? 1st pay period after 14 days from service

  • When to send Payment? Within 2 business days of Payday.

  • When to send Termination Notice? "Promptly"

  • Maximum Administrative Fee? $5 for 1st payment then $2 each

  • Withholding Limits? Federal Rules under CCPA.

I hope this information gives you what you need. You can contact them here through the web site or give them a call. Good luck here..

Here's reference to your specific question..

https://askdor.state.fl.us/FAQ/FAQDetails.aspx?ID-POPULAR-CSE=1


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney