How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31740
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 15 and a half. She came to live with me in

Customer Question

My daughter is 15 and a half. She came to live with me in Colorado when she just turned 12. Before that she lived with her mother in Philadelphia. The move was her decision and her mother and I agreed to it. This past summer she decided to move back with her mother in Philly to try it again. She was there for 6 months approx. She came out to visit us this Christmas and she wants to stay and not go back to Philly with her mom. It 's not working out like she had hoped. The three years that she lived with me, I never asked her mother for any child support and I paid for everything including braces and health insurance etc... As soon as she moved back to Philly this summer her mother took me for child support, so now that she has decided to move back with me in Colorado, we need to know what steps to take to obtain custody and to file for child support.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for coming to JA experts for guidance.

 

You will need to a file a motion to modify the court ordered child support and custody due to changed circumstances. It sounds like the original order is in Philly, so that is where you would need to file since the court retains jurisdiction to modify it's order.

 

Although I usually do not advise individuals to represent themselves, if you and your ex-wife agree on everything, you may be able to get the order modified yourself. If you intend to retain an attorney in Philly, which is always preferrable www.attorneylocate.com is a good place to start.

 

The best to you and your family in the coming new year.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My ex-wife will not be agreeable in any way. She will be extremely bitter and resentful. The child support agreement is through Philly, and we already know that we have to file a modification through PA courts to stop the child support, but what do we do in Colorado to get custody and child support from my ex? We want to go through Colorado courts since that is were we live and where my daughter is going to live also.
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

Hello again!

 

You will need to engage a local attorney who can register the orders from Philly locally and then file a motion to modify as described above. Your ex-wife may try to contest this as well. Based on the new facts you have provided, it is imperative that you engage an attorney to represent you. The attorney may also (and probably should) move to have a guardian ad litem appointed to represent the best interests of your daughter if the mother is going to contest any modification.

 

Since your daughter is nearly 16, her wishes will be given weight by the court.

 

Good luck to you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I appoligize, but I am unclear. When you say we should engage a local attorney to register the orders from Philly...do you mean a local Colorado attorney or one from Philadelphia?
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

I'm sorry. Perhaps I was unclear. When I say local, I mean near you in Colorado. He or she can register the order from Philly in Colorado, then file a motion to modify it.

 

All the best to you!

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31740
Experience: JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you! You have been very helpful!
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney