How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30310
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am representing myself Pro Se. However, I cannot get my

Resolved Question:

I am representing myself Pro Se. However, I cannot get my ex's lawyer to respond to any of my correspondences. We have a pre-trial conference scheduled and we are required to meet prior to the conference. I also requested the lawyer to ask his client to fulfill Request for Production. How do I get the lawyer to respond to me as he did for my past lawyer?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for your question. Make sure that your other lawyer has officially withdrawn. Once it is clear that you are on your own here, pro se then he should communicate with you in this matter. He has that obligation , he just has to be careful not to talk to you if it isn't clear that your lawyer is off the case.

 

Because if you are represented it is unethical here to talk to someone's client. But if ther has been a withdrawal no reason for him not to talk to you here. The court will require him to comply with your requests in the matter. You would file a motion to compel here to force the issue. I wish you good luck here

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What would I call this motion?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.

The lawyer shoudl have filed a motion to dismiss. You can just do a letter here to the court advsing that you now represent yourself pro se and copy the other lawyer. Then he would be free to talk to you here. It's a catch 22 the lawyer isn't ignoring he just can't talk to you unitl you've notified the court you're on your own pro se.

 

It's an ethics issue to talk to someone's client so this will cure here. I wish you good luck. If you don't get the discovery then it is Petitioner or Respondent's Motion to Compel here. You would just be alleging that the other side hasn't complied with your discovery requests..

 

Here's a fill in the blank motion to compel here that you might use for form..

 

 

http://www.masslegalhelp.org/uploads/IT/P0/ITP0VAhcIleUNm6gPe6EhQ/Financial-Statement-compel---sample.pdf

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have a notice of appearance already filed with the court. When we were in court the last time he knew I was pro se because we went into mediation together. Since that date I have sought no private counsel. So, what I need to know, is there a motion or a Rule of Procedure I can quote to the other lawyer to show him I mean business and that he is required to correspond with me on my various requests? The judge instructed us to try and work things out before coming to court. I sent a possible solution to my ex's lawyer and received no response. Discovery was not complete, so I sent another request that it be completed or a reason for why it wasn't. Lastly, I challenged the validity of some of the things produced in discovery and asked the lawyer to clarify these with his client and still no response.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
No need for a rule her. If you appeared pro se he has to deal with you. Ask in your letters here for a response or state that you will have to consider filing for sanctions because he has not responded to your requests.

Make sure you have certified mail receipts addressed here to lawyer to show proof of service.Proof of service would be critical if you file a motion to compel or for sanctions here for failure to respond.. .
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30310
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
9643 Satisfied Customers
29 years as a family law lawyer .