How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lady Themis Your Own Question

Lady Themis
Lady Themis, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7751
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, child support, etc.
11297241
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lady Themis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently paying child support and my ex does not think

Customer Question

I am currently paying child support and my ex does not think it is enough. I have my two kids about 45% of the year because they live in a different city. I have them during summer months, holiday breaks, and every other weekend. she makes more money than i do. i need to know how to calculate how much is fair. It is not fair to pay her more if I have them almost half the time
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 5 years ago.

What state is this?

 

Is there a current court-ordered child support amount?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The state is colorado. there is no court-ordered arrangement. I help her on my own. in addition to monthly cash, i buy the kids things they need like clothes. I also buy her food sometimes

Expert:  Lady Themis replied 5 years ago.

Child support in Colorado is determined by guidelines adopted by the legislature. The amount is calculated by taking into account both parents' incomes, and might be adjusted in your favor based on the fact that you have almost 50% physical custody.

 

The Colorado Judicial Branch has the worksheet for figuring child support online at:

 

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Self_Help/Forms/Index.cfm/Form_Type_ID/94

 

Another unofficial link to help you figure the correct amount is here:

 

http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/childsupport/colorado/

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
this is info i already have
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry. I didn't see that you had this information in your "already tried" section. Your question was how to calculate a fair child support amount. Child support is determined strictly using the guidelines I gave you links to. Do you have a follow up question?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i already have done these calculators and it does not calculate payments with time i have the kids, it only goes by income and who the kids "live with"
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 5 years ago.

The amount you calculate using the guidelines is considered the "presumptive amount" which you would pay if you had a typical visitation arrangement where you would see the kids maybe one night over the weekend and a couple days during the week. The amount is lowered in a shared parenting arrangement such as the one you have (where the non-custodial parent has a minimum of 93 overnights per year).

 

The amount of the adjustment is not set by guidelines, but is in the discretion of the court. If your spouse makes more than you, and you have the kids 45% of the time, your situation may call for no child support or very low child support payments.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney