How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ADillon Your Own Question

ADillon
ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  15 years of experience in litigation
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ADillon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I let my car go back to the bank, am I obligated for the

Resolved Question:

If I let my car go back to the bank, am I obligated for the difference, when they sell the car?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

Hello.
I will try to help you with this.

I want to make sure I understand the situation.

It sounds as if you took out a loan from a bank to purchase a car. You defaulted on a payment, and they have repossessed the car (or they have obtained the car in some fashion). After the car is sold, you believe that you will still owe on the loan.

Is that correct?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My son bought a 2008 Saturn Sky. He traded his 2007 Jeep Wrangler in for this car two months ago. He owes $34,000. for this car. He already gave them $1500. cash to pay off the jeep. Now, he has accepted a job in Denver and has to leave Florida. I was wondering if he could just let that car go back, he really can't afford to have that car. The payments are $681 a month for five years....He is without a job until January. We have never ever thought of ever doing anything like this, but I thought it was a good question. There is no way we can help him in this situation.........does he have to still pay the difference when whoever sells it. He paid 34.000 and in two months it only blue books for $24,000. The loan people sell the car for 24,000 and the loan is for 34,000, would my son still have to pay the difference?

Expert:  ADillon replied 5 years ago.

That is a very good question. Like many people, your son is "upside down" on the car -- meaning that he owes more than the car is worth. People get stuck in this situation also when they are in a car crash and they can't use their car, but they still have to pay the loan, and the insurance payments are not enough to cover the loan (because the fair market value of the car is less than the loan amount). Sadly, your son is on the hook for the entire debt. He of course gets an offset for the amount they can get for the car, but he is liable for the balance.

Although it goes beyond your legal question, I would note of course that this is a problem with buying a new car, which loses value when it is driven "off the lot."

I am sorry that I do not have a more favorable answer -- and your question is a good one, but this is not an option that will really help him here.
Please let me know if you have more questions about this. If this has answered your question, please click 'accept' so that I may receive credit for this response.

ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience: 15 years of experience in litigation
ADillon and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney