How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttySince1978 Your Own Question

AttySince1978
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience:  Family Law for over 20 years, which included acting as settlement Judge in the Family Law Courts.
12441927
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttySince1978 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Brother has had a time with getting custody of three children

Resolved Question:

My Brother has had a time with getting custody of three children (2 girls, 1 boy) in Kentucky. He lives in North Carolina and has paid child support for these children. The parental rights of the mother who lived in Kentucky has been terminated. However, he was not notified until approx. a year or so after. He then contacted the Child Services (2 years ago) to inquire about his rights and was then charged with child molestation of one of the older other child (female) of the mother. He went to trial and was found innocent. I have also called Child Services to inquire of these children and have had my home here in New Jersey approved. A months ago he recieved a letter from the Kentucky child services saying that his parental rights for the boy will be terminated, he went to court in Kentucky and was again accused of molesting his son. (this was unfounded). There is so much info that I have it is not possible to provide here. His father's rights are being denied. We need help.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
All of the accusations made against your brother are unfounded. If that is the case than he should be allowed some type of visitation rights.
Your brother should start with supervised visitation. After a short period he can than ask for unsupervised visitation. Than after a few months he can ask for overnight visitation.
He should file a petition in the family courts and ask for visitation rights to his children. He can work out some type of schedule with the Courts. They cannot terminate his parental rights unless he fails to show up at the termination hearing. It is almost impossible to terminate parental rights of a parent who objects to the termination petition and attends all the hearings.

Please accept this answer so that I can be paid $22.50 for my services. You can also ask a followup question if you need clarification on my answer. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
he has asked for visitation and they have him going though parenting classes and other certifications before this can happen. The process that they are putting him though could take as long as eight months and he was told by Kentucky that even after there is no guarantee that he would get visitation or custody. It seens that they are giving him the run around.
Expert:  AttySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
I don't think it is the runaround. They have some serious concerns about him. Attending parenting classes definitely is a step in the right direction. He should also ask what else he can do to speed up the process and which would also be a sign that he is serious about
raising his children and participating in their lives.
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience: Family Law for over 20 years, which included acting as settlement Judge in the Family Law Courts.
AttySince1978 and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
There has not been any reason for concerns. He has paid child support, he has inquired about their welfare and has been trying for over two years to get them out of the system. I didn't realize that a father had to go through so much to obtain custody of his child especially when the mother's rights have been terminated. They have even gone as far as to say that they do not have any record of us having concern for the children even though they had my home approved for them. He has been to every court hearing, traveling from NC to Kentucky each time. They have even sent record to NC child service with no contact info for him even though he has register letters and phone records of their calls to him.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney