How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney-Therapist Mediator
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  Attorney-Therapist Mediator for CA Divorce Mediation Center; over 30 years private practice in NYC.
3071004
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN YOU CHANGE YOU SPOUSAL SUPPORT AFTER YOUR DIVORCE IS OVER,

Customer Question

CAN YOU CHANGE YOU SPOUSAL SUPPORT AFTER YOUR DIVORCE IS OVER, IF YOU CAN NO LONGER AFFORD IT? WHAT CAN YOU DO IF YOUR 9 YEAR OLD SON TELLS YOU HE WOULD RATHER LIVE WITH YOU, THAN HIS MOTHER? CAN YOU USE A LAWYER FROM ALABAMA, WHICH IS WHERE I RESIDE NOW, RATHER THAN KENTUCKY, WHERE MY DIVORCED WAS FINALIZED?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

Hi, and welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for entrusting me with your legal issue. I will do my best to assist you. During the course of our interaction , I may need some additional information. Also, please keep in mind that while I assist you, I don't know what you already know about the issue unless you tell me.

 

1. If there is a significant change in your finances, you can make an application for modification if the changes warrant reconfiguration of the Kentucky.

 

2. You can also move to change the custody order.

 

3. These applications must be made in Kentucky especially since at this time that state has the greater interest in the welfare of your son. Remember the criterion is always the best interest of the child.

 

4. The judge may or may not consider the views of your son based on his maturity and his reasons for the change.

 

rich

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
THERE IS NO SIGNIFIGANT CHANGE IN MY FINANCES, ALTHOUGH SHE NOW HAS A JOB. I KIND OF RUSHED TO END THE DIVORCE CONCIDERING I WAS SUPPOSED TO BE GETTING REMARRIED ON APRIL 12TH 2008 INSTEAD OF MAY 2ND 2008. WHEN THE SHE FOUND THAT OUT SHE RAISED MY SPOUSAL SUPPORT IN THE AGREEMENT 60%. KNOWING I WAS GOING TO SIGN IT TO GET MARRIED. MY KIDS SINCE THE DIVORCE WITH MY X WIFE HAVE BEEN EVICTED TWICE, KICKED OUT OF HER FATHERS, KICKED OUT OF A BOYFRIENDS, AND WERE LIVING IN A HOMELESS SHELTER SINCE OUR DIVORCE.(6 MONTHS AGO). AND I HAVENT MISSED ONE CHILD NOR SPOUSAL SUPPORT PAYMENT. I BELIEVE MY SON IS JUST WANTING A MORE STABLE LIFESTYLE. HOPEFULLY IT ISN'T LOST HOPE AND THERE IS SOMETHING I CAN DO. I KNOW HAVE A FAMILY WITH MY NEW WIFE AND TWO CHILDREN. ONE I ADOPTED, AND ONE OURS. I JUST HATE SEEING HER BUST BALLS TRYING TO MAKE OUR MENDS MEET.
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

1 In retrospect, the rush to divorce here was probably a bad move....but you did agree to the increased support. Now she has a contract that you will breach if you give your less than the agreement provides even if you got the court to modify it. It sounds contradictory, but you did agree in an agreement.

 

2. It sounds like you have a very good chance at getting custody of your son based on the facts here. He is certainly not living in a stable environment now.

 

rich

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
rvlaw
rvlaw
423 Satisfied Customers
Attorney-Therapist Mediator for CA Divorce Mediation Center; over 30 years private practice in NYC.