How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Cowgirl Lawyer Your Own Question

Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1422
Experience:  Attorney for 22 years. Family law, child custody and support, domestic violence.
9112957
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Cowgirl Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an adulterous wife and 2 sons. 1 will be 20 in march,

Customer Question

I have an adulterous wife and 2 sons. 1 will be 20 in march, the other 18 in january. I'm in Maryland. Wife has a part time job now as legal secretary and I will ask her to move out asap.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

Thank you for bringing your question to Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If it is late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

In order to answer your question, I need more information.

Could you please state your question more clearly? What is it that you need to know about the divorce process or about divorce law?

Thank you!


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have accounts in my name only. Will I have to help her financially on a month to month basis for her living expenses?? How does that work??? Can we just work out a plan ourselves that we agree on. We also have ira's, I assume that gets cut down the middle.
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

Your question is in several parts, so I will try to address your issues separately.

First, your question goes to whether you will be paying spousal support or maintenance to your wife. This is possible, depending upon a number of factors:

1- the ability of the spouse desiring alimony to become self supporting;
2- the time necessary for the spouse seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
3- the standard of living while married;
4- the length of the marriage;
5- the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
6- the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the spouses (here, her adultery could play a role in determining whether she gets an award, should this matter be litigated in court - however proof of adultery is not always easy, and where such things are litigated, it can get messy);
7- the ages of the spouses;
8- the health conditions of the spouses;
9- the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that spouse’s needs while meeting the needs of the spouse seeking alimony;
10- any mutual agreement between the spouses;
11- the financial needs and financial resources of each spouse, including whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.

Second, property division in Maryland is under the legal priciple of "equitable distribution." This means that principles of fairness, at least fairness in a judge's eyes, are used to divide all marital property. Fairness does not necessarily mean a 50-50 split of property. It may mean something entirely different than a 50-50 split, and one party may end up with far more property, in theory, than the other, due to a variety of reasons. Such a division, if ordered by a judge after a trial, may or may not be perceived as "fair" by the parties.

Further, even if the property were to be divided 50-50, that does not mean that property is liquidated and each gets a 50% share. Rather, it means that, of the total property, each party is awarded property which is worth 50% of the total value of the assets.

Finally, it is often preferable for parties to negotiate a settlement rather than to battle it out in a trial before the judge. The outcome is then known to the parties, whereas, with a trial the outcome may come as a surprise to the parties. Further, the expense of a trial is avoided, where parties are able to come to an agreement.

I will be happy to clarify my answer if you need me to do so, or give you further explanation if you don't understand. If not, please click ACCEPT to pay Just Answer and me for helping you. Your positive feedback wins me points and costs you but a moment of time. A "bonus" awards me for an especially good job.

Next time you visit Just Answer, please ask for me by name by starting your question with "For Gloria M."

Good luck and best wishes!

Gloria M

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely informational and educational. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not legal advice. This forum is designed to provide only general information, to give you a basis of knowledge. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm, and I am only licensed to practice law in Illinois. You should consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.


Cowgirl Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1422
Experience: Attorney for 22 years. Family law, child custody and support, domestic violence.
Cowgirl Lawyer and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney