How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29524
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed papers for a step parent adoption in Nov, of 2007

Resolved Question:

I signed papers for a step parent adoption in Nov, of 2007 the adoption was legalized Dec. 7 of 2007 and I was not notified that it had been made legal and to this day I am still paying child support and medical insurance on my daughter that my ex-wives husband adopted. Also in this matter the Iron County Court did not notify me and when I contacted them I repeatedly was told some story. How do I per-sue this matter. Oh and I currently reside in Minnesota.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your quesion. You weren't notified of the adoption becasue you probably sigend a waiiver of service which allows them to take it up without you here. You need to sk them what kind of proof they need here. You may be able to order the decree or termination/adoption here.

An alternative would be to contact the ex here for some kind of evidence. The ex could order an amended birth certificate or may have he decree, etc. You have good facts here , you just need to provide. The court may refund you money here as well. If worse comes to worse you may need lawyer here to interven and get this corrected here.

You will have to get this corrected and get them whatever is needed as evidence of the termination. It is also possible the court didn't grant it here, they have to decide it is in the best interest. Also it is possible that the ex here didn't pursue it either. Lots of possibilities..
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
You have not provided me with any info that pertains to my situation or that I did not already know. You also seem to have confused where here and there is.

Then why am I still paying child support that has nothing to do with a waiver? Why did the county clerk repeatedly lie to me about the ruling of this case. I checked back in July and I was told it never went to court yet and it has already been in court and ruled on in december of last year?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
What did the clerk tell you as to the statuts of the termination/adoption. Are you sure here that your rights have been actually terminated. I am handicapped here by not knowing exactly what you signed here.

It is possible the court did not grant the termination or even that the ex changed their mind. This should be black and white. If your rights were temrinated you owe no future support from that date onward. I not terminated you still pay here and still have to provide insurance.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the county clerk sent me the papers to get the suport stoped. what I want to know is why did I get the run around for the past year it was hard enough giving up my daughter and then geting lied to about every thing and I did give up my rights dont get me wrong I would have loved to have been able to see my daughter but I feel the corts did not do their job after cort by notifying the state of ruleing
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the clerk told me the adoption was final december 7 2007 . I found this out in nov.2008
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the information. I cannot tell you why you haven't been notified here by the county. I understand and sympathize that you have had to give up your rights here. And I agree with you that somebody dropped the ball.

But you need to follow through and get this ended. Give them whatever proof is required here. Make sure you follow up here in writing asking for written response and verification for your records.

You may also be entitled to a refund for the period of time here that you paid after termination. It is basically a government foul up here. But you should receive correction here and hopefully refund.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29524
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney