How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyKaren Your Own Question

AttorneyKaren
AttorneyKaren, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  Over 14 years as a Family Law Attorney; Temporary Judge Award (2008)
11400803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyKaren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to make a child support arrangement with the mother

Resolved Question:

I am trying to make a child support arrangement with the mother of my grandson. The baby's father is underage. We are trying to come up with what a reasonable amount of support would be. Is there a formula available, or a particular percent of gross or net, to use for this purpose? We are in Ohio.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyKaren replied 6 years ago.
Hi,
My research shows that Formulas are available in the Ohio Revised Code, Section 3113.21.5, in the Ohio Family Law Handbook at your local library. You can also get the formula from Child Support Services--so if there is a local office you can pick up this formula or check out this book.

Also, here is a short cut for the calculation--I think this will do what you are looking for. Good Luck--AttyKaren

Short Cut to Calculating Ohio Child Support Guidelines

This is a short-cut to calculating Ohio's Child Support Guidelines. It is not intended to replace the actual guidelines except as a method to give nonlawyers a way of obtaining a fairly accurate "ballpark figure" of what the child support should be in their case.

1. Calculate what you expect to earn this year including

regular wages, overtime, bonuses, interest income,

unemployment benefits and worker's compensation, etc.

My Income_________________

2. Calculate what you expect your spouse to earn this year

including regular wages, overtime, bonuses, interest income,

unemployment benefits and worker's compensation, etc.

Spouse's Income_________________

3. Deduct from your income any child support you

are paying for any other children.

My Income (Line 1)___________ minus other child

support_____________=_______________

4. Deduct from your spouses income any child support

he/she is paying for any other children.

Spouse's Income ( line 2)_________minus other child

support____________=______________

5. If you have other children living with you, multiply the

number of other children times $ 2550.00 and then subtract

the amount of child support you receive for them. If you

end up with a negative figure - STOP and put the same

figure from line 3 on this line. If you end up with

a positive figure, deduct it from line 3.

# XXXXX not part of this marriage.......____

x (times).......................................... $2550.00

= (equals)......................................._________

- (minus) child support received........__________

= (equals).......................................__________

If the bottom equals line is a negative number, pull down

your number from line 3 and place it on line 5. If the bottom

equals line is a positive number, subtract it from line 3 and

put the difference on line 5

Line 5_____________________

6. If your spouse has other children living with him/her,

multiply the number of other children times $ 2550.00 and

then subtract the amount of child support he/she receives

for them. If you end up with a negative figure - STOP and

put the same figure from line 4 on this line. If you end up

with a positive figure, deduct it from line 4.

# XXXXX not part of this marriage......._____

x(times).........................................$ 2550.00

=(equals)......................................_________

- (minus) child support received......_________

=(equals)......................................_________

If the bottom equals line is a negative number, pull down

your number from line 4 and place it on line 6. If the bottom

equals line is a positive number, subtract it from line 4 and

put the difference on line 6.

Line 6______________________

7. Add lines 5 and 6 together - Line 7________________

8. Divide Line 7 by your income from line 5.

Line 7_______________divided by

Line 5_________________= Your %_______________

9. Divide Line7 by your spouse's income from Line 6.

Line 7_______________divided by

Line 6_________________=Spouse's %_____________

10. Basic combined child obligation (Read instructions below, then click.)

(In the first column of the schedule, locate the sum

that is nearest to the annual income listed in line 15,

of this worksheet, then refer to the column of the schedule

that corresponds to the number of children in this family.

TOTAL BASIC COMBINED CHILD SUPPORT

OBLIGATION......................TOTAL_____________

11. If you will have custody of the children,

multiply your spouse's % (Line 9) times the TOTAL

from Line 10. Spouse's % ______ x (times) Line 10_______= _______

Amount of support you will receive each year.

If you are to pay child support, multiply your%

from Line 8 times the TOTAL from Line 10.

Your %________ x (times) Line 10 ___________=___________

Amount of support you will pay each year.

12. For the monthly support calculation, divide the amount of

support you are to pay or receive from Line 11 by 12.

AttorneyKaren, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: Over 14 years as a Family Law Attorney; Temporary Judge Award (2008)
AttorneyKaren and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
AttorneyKaren
AttorneyKaren
Lead Attorney Miller Law Offices, LLC.
237 Satisfied Customers
Over 14 years as a Family Law Attorney; Temporary Judge Award (2008)