How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guru_Guy Your Own Question

Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  Experienced advisor in all aspects of family law (divorce, custody, support, etc.).
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Guru_Guy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i cannot communicate with my childs biological father on the

Customer Question

i cannot communicate with my childs biological father on the right way and time to explain to my 3 yr old he is his father. we were never married. i have been with a man since i was 3 months pregnant recently married and my child has known him as daddy from day one . at 3 after filing for child support his biol. filed for visitation. he has seen him 10 weekends and is now telling my son he is his daddy and my child is confused. i keep telling him there is time for that not to confuse him until he gets comfortable. is there anything i can do? he is insisting to have him call him daddy after first agreeing to take it slow. now he is wanting my son to call my husband stepdad and him dad when he has always known my husband as daddy. would a phsychiatrist help and can his bio. be ordered to attend?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

It certainly sounds like a difficult situation.

However, as a matter of law, the biological father has a right to say how the child is raised, even if he did not exercise those rights in the first few years.

If you believe that some practice is psychologically damaging to the child, you can go to court and seek to put modifications on visitation that limit what the father can do or say to the child when in his custody. However, a court is likely to allow a biological father to insist the child call him Dad, even if that causes some confusion. A court has the power to insist the father attend counseling sessions, but a court is unlikely to require that unless there is some real sign that the sign is really being psychologically harmed by the behavior. The confusion of having two men insist on calling him daddy is likely not sufficient. Of course, this is a matter of discretion for the judge, so I cannot say definitively what a judge might do.

If you want to try to get such conditions added to visitation, I suggest you to take the child to a child psychologist who can confirm (and testify) that harm is being done in the existing situation and what needs to change. Then have an attorney seek to place conditions on the visitation in order to ensure the child is not harmed.

The other possible thing you may want to consider is seeing whether the biological father would be willing to step away from the child's life and allow your husband to adopt the child. In exchange, he would be relieved of his child support obligation.

I hope this helps!


___________________

Please keep in mind that information in this forum is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not constitute creation of an attorney client relationship. Before acting on any such information, you are always advised to consult with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction who can take the time to review all the facts and laws relevant to your situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney