How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27250
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Belton Texas, I was married for two years & have

Resolved Question:

I live in Belton Texas, I was married for two years & have a son that is now 4. His mother left me aprox two years ago & moved to Louisiana 10 hours away, I still go to school & now a student coach for the school that I attend, we never seem to get on the same page of when I get to see him, we have a devorce I believe I never took the papers to get advice I just signed them. I just want my son I want to be his father.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

The first thing you need to do is get a copy of the divorce papers and have an attorney review them and tell you exactly what you've agreed to.

 

Once that is determined, you can file a petition to modify or change custody and visitation to establish a plan that allows you reasonable visitation with your son. Courts are usually willing to take on things like this as it is important for the child to have stability and support from both parents.

 

Get a copy of the order, and see an attorney about the specific steps you're going to have to take.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I was told that I would have to get a Lawer in Louisiana, since the devoice was in Louisiana. she left me for someone else & she was having his child & they moved to Louisiana.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.
If the divorce was filed in Louisiana, you would have to speak with an attorney licensed in Louisiana - any filings you make would occur in the case case.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

who would I need to contact to get more advice for help in this matter

 

Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.
My suggestion would be to contact an attorney in the parish where the divorce was filed and have him/her get a copy of the file and find out what the status of the current divorce order states, and then you can discuss what to do about modifying the order.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

what about her taken off so far, does she have to move back to closer

Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.
That's up to the judge - whether she is required to move back will depend on what is best for the child. You'll have to prove that it is better for the child to move closer to you, but the judge may suggest or order that if you want this, you'll have to move to the child, not for the child to move to you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

she left me for someone else & got pregrant while we were still married, she moved from me I didn't move from her. We have a house in Belton in our name but my dads paying for it can she come back & get it from him.

 

Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

I'm not saying that's what the court will do, I'm just saying that you need to understand that he could refuse to force them to move, and could tell you that if you want to spend more time with him, you'll have to move.

 

This is certainly not the only option, but it is possible.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

not understanding, your saying that it is possible for her to come back & take the home.

 

Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

No - I'm talking about visitation with your son. I'm not talking about the marital home or how to dispose of it.

 

With regard to the house, if her name is XXXXX XXXXX title, she can file an action to partition the property, which will force the property to be sold, and the proceeds to be split between the two of youl.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27250
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5028 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters