How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawrence D. Gorin Your Own Question

Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.
8848811
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawrence D. Gorin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I contest a divorce that i do not want,and I have just

Resolved Question:

How do I contest a divorce that i do not want,and I have just a few days left to sign the papers sshe had served on me.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 5 years ago.
YOUR QUESTION:
     How do I contest a divorce that i do not want,and I have just a few days left to sign the papers sshe had served on me. I am in McKinney/Collin County, Texas.

ANSWER:
     It depends on whether it is the type of divorce that is contestable. Some divorces are; others are not.

     Under Texas law, divorce can either be "no fault" or fault-based. No fault divorce is a marital termination proceeding where the divorce is granted without either party being required to show fault (show that the other party caused the breakdown of the marriage). Under no fault rules, either party may obtain a divorce, even if the other spouse does not consent to the divorce. A married people can get a no fault divorce if (a) the marriage has become "insupportable" or (b) the couple has been living apart for three years.

     The allegation that the marriage has become "insupportable" is the most common basis for divorce in Texas. Most lawyers routinely include such in allegation in the divorce petition, even if other grounds are also alleged. The allegation that the marriage has become "insupportable" simply means that the petitioning party is claiming that marital discord and conflict has destroyed the legitimate ends of the marriage relationship and there is no reasonable expectation of reconciliation. It is a matter of subjective opinion, which is difficult if not impossible to contest. Which is why it is incontestable.

     Texas divorces can also be fault-based, requiring one person to give a legal reason in order to get a divorce. Texas law allows for five different grounds for “fault” -- (1) adultery (2) abandonment, (3) incurable insanity, (4) imprisonment for a felony conviction, or (5) cruel and inhuman treatment.

     So you need to read the divorce petition (or complaint) closely to see what is alleged. If it is a fault divorce, you can contest the divorce by filing with the court a written Answer or Response to the legal papers that were served on you. In your Answer or Response, you deny your wife’s allegations. This will put the case “at issue,” meaning that the legal papers have “framed the issue” to be decided by the court. A trial would then follow at which the judge will hear the evidence your wife presents (must likely being her oral testimony) in support of her allegations, followed by the court then hearing your evidence that disputes or contradicts the evidence that she has presented. Then, upon all the evidence submitted, the judge will decide whether there is a sufficient legal basis on which to allow for the termination of the marriage.

     If grounds exist sufficient on which grant the divorce (terminate the marriage), the judge is then authorized by law to make decisions and render rulings on five difference subject-matter areas:
     1. Alimony or spousal support
     2. Property division (and debt responsibilities)(
     3. Custody of minor children.
     4. Visitation (“parenting time”); and
     5. Child support.

     If a divorcing couple reaches an agreement on all issues that need to be resolved, and their agreement is put into proper written form, it will generally be accepted and approved of by the judge, with no need for further court proceedings. But if not, there would then be a further court hearing to hear the arguments that both parties wish to make on whatever issues are unresolved, and the judge will then make the decisions that the parties were unable to make on their own. Generally, it is better, if at all possible, to reach an out of court settlement rather than having the judge make decisions for you. At least then you have some control over the matter, whereas you have no control over what a judge might do.

===========================
    If your question has been satisfactorily answered, please acknowledge by clicking the green “ACCEPT” button in the upper right hand corner of this window. And if my answer was exceptionally helpful, a “bonus” payment would be most appreciated. Lastly, PLEASE add a few words of comment in the FEEDBACK space. It lets me (and others) know how I’m doing. And I thank you in advance.
Lawrence D. Gorin, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: 30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.
Lawrence D. Gorin and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney